"Einschließlich mich?"

Translation:Including me?

January 23, 2013

10 Comments


ev13191

Why is this one "mich," but they also have a sentence "Einschließlich dir, Bruder"? Is it accusative or dative?

January 23, 2013

wataya

This one is tricky. Technically, 'einschließlich' is a genitive preposition, so grammatically one would expect 'einschließlich meiner'. The problem is: Nobody (sic!) I know ever uses this construction. It sounds rather stilted. Most people use the dative instead: 'einschließlich mir'. But this sounds colloquial. I guess it's best to just avoid the combination 'einschließlich + personal pronoun' with constructions like 'ich eingeschlossen'. One thing is sure, however: 'einschließlich mich' is wrong.

January 23, 2013

HelcioTJ

But Duolingo says 'einschließlich mich' is a correct answer. Is it wrong?

August 25, 2014

wataya

Yes, as I wrote above: It is wrong. As I joined the Incubator team since my last post above, I've now added this sentence to my TODO list. But at the moment, we can't change the source sentence. We're waiting for new tools and then it will be corrected.

August 26, 2014

hedi76

Ich bin ganz zufällig auf diese Seite gestossen und habe gesehen, dass die frühere Versión "Ja, einschliesslich mich?" als falsch eingestuft wird. Die neue Version heisst jetzt "Ja, einschliesslich mir".

Beide Versionen sind richtig, aber man muss den Zusammenhang kennen. Je nachdem welches Verb man braucht, ob es den Akkusativ, bzw. den Dativ, verlangt, muss man mit dem Akkusativ, bzw. mit dem Dativ, fortfahren.

Beispiele:

SIEHT der Lehrer alle Kinder? Einschliesslich MICH? Ja, einschliesslich DICH.
“Sehen” verlangt den Akkusativ.

GIBT die Frau allen Kindern einen Apfel? Einschliesslich MIR? Ja, einschliesslich DIR.
“Geben” verlangt den Dativ.

December 20, 2016

wataya

Das stimmt leider nicht. "Einschließlich mich" ist standardsprachlich nicht korrekt. Der Kasus wird durch die Präposition bestimmt, nicht durch das Verb. Und, wie ich oben geschrieben habe, ist "einschließlich" eine Genitiv-Präposition. Also: "einschließlich meiner" oder (als weniger abgehobener, aber eigentlich nicht richtiger Ersatz) "einschließlich mir". IMHO lässt sich "einschließlich" hier auch nicht als Konjunktion auffassen.

December 20, 2016

hedi76

"Einschliesslich mich?" and "Einschliesslich mir?" both are correct, but it depends on the context.

"HÖRST du alle? Einschliesslich MICH? Ja, einschliesslich DICH." (Akkusativ because of the verb "hören".),

"GIBST du allen Schokolade? Einschliesslich MIR? Ja, einschliesslich DIR." (Dativ because of the verb "geben")

December 20, 2016

dieta

a common phrase in this context is:

  • "einschließlich meiner Wenigkeit"

"including myself" ... siehe: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch

  • edit: not in any case the web-link is a good source to prove grammar but to get an idea of a possible context
January 23, 2013

loser_online

Could this also mean 'me too'?

September 6, 2013

AlexG38

Yes, it is one of the suggested answers

October 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.