1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, моя сестра у мамы."

"Думаю, моя сестра у мамы."

Translation:I think my sister is at mom's place.

April 20, 2016

23 Comments


CHANTAL156

MUM is rejected ! So far I have always used the word mum and it has never been rejected !


geneven

"I think my sister is at my mother's place" was rejected.


Krzysztof904014

Still rejected 2 years later. Reported.


MeredithMc933150

In colloquial American English "....'s house" is a typical expression. Why is DL insisting on "place"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Doesn't "....'s house" assume an actual house? What if she lives in a flat or even on a boat in a marina?
"At mom's place" would work in both of those cases, and so will Russian "у мамы". In fact, you can drop place/house entirely: "at (my/our) mom's" should suffice.


Jeffrey855877

I think zirkul is correct. In English, we talk about going to someone's house, apartment, dormitory, jail cell :-), etc. - or to their place, or just leave off the ending noun altogether if we want. "We are going to Mom's" is perfectly good English.


JoshPayne4

How is this implied to be at her place?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"У мамы" literally means "at my mum's" - the word "place" would be implied in the English translation.


AnasShrouf

Can "Думаю" be translated to "I wonder"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No. "I wonder" expresses doubt and is often a request for affirmation. "I wonder, ..." best corresponds to Russian "Интересно, ..."
Meantime "Думаю, ..." ≈ "I think ..." or "In my opinion ...". It's an expression of opinion; no request for affirmation is implied.


Shady_arc

I wonder not.


RedWar1

Is У suppose to signify a person's place when it is placed before the person (мамы)?


Jeffrey855877

So far, that seems to be the import of the lessons. I haven't gotten to the module, if it exists, which shows you to place proper names like иван into different cases, so I don't know if this format would work with proper names.


Jeffrey855877

The difference in pronunciation of мамы by the computer and by native speakers is very definite. Listening to:
https://ru.forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%B0%D0%BC%D1%8B/#ru

it's clear the the ending of мамы sound very close to the way the computer pronounces the subject-pronoun мы = "Mh-ooee", except syllable is very short and cut off at the end. The computer voice sounds more like мы is being pronounced as "mahmeh" instead of "mahmooee" (again, with a very short 2nd syllable). "


TheFinkie

How would "I think mother has my sister" be translated differently?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Are we talking kidnapping here?


TheFinkie

Well... sure, if that's the first place your mind jumps to ;)

Of course, it could just be telling someone who is looking after your sister. (E.G. "where are your siblings?" "My brother has gone out with his friends and I think Mother has my sister for the afternoon")


mgm03831

у мамы есть сестра


Jeffrey855877

probably "... есть моя сестраЬ". I think your translation means "Mom has a sister."


Serge_N.Cali.

Do you think my sister is with my mother? Was marked wrong. ?? A place is understood. ??


Jeffrey855877

According to the following Russian native-speaker with excellent English, y basically means 1 of 3 possible things:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rxlrcfty_Es

  1. For "near, next to" y is only used with inanimate things, like a school, an office, a home - it's not used to mean "with a person/animal".

  2. "at someone's place". I believe that this is in line with point 1, as the object of the preposition "у" is the (unspoken/unwritten) place, and мамы is genitive because she is the "owner" of that place. "У дома мамы." - "At Mom's house".

  3. "to have", when use with an animate being in the phrase "у [genitive animate noun/pronoun] (есть) [Nominative noun, animate or inanimate}."

"Есть" is in parentheses because sometimes it is not used, but that's another issue.

The video mentions a fourth use for у, but it is quite idiomatic - a usage applying to one verb and one verb alone. I suppose it's mentioned because it may be used a lot in everyday Russian: "Спросить у [Genitive person]" - "to ask something something". There's no logic to this expression, apparently, but there it is.


TheFinkie

1) Yours is a question, and it should not be.

2) "Думаю" is in first person, so I THINK, not YOU THINK.

3) "With" is translated as "с" in Russian (i.e. "моя сестра с мамой).

4) You wrote "my mother", but the word "my" does not appear in the Russian sentence, so Duolingo usually won't accept it.


Serge_N.Cali.

I actually used "mom"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.