"Es ist wegen der Mädchen, nicht?"

Translation:It is because of the girls, isn't it?

January 23, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wataya

singular would be 'wegen des Mädchens'. 'wegen' is mostly a genitive preposition. (There are some exceptions where 'wegen' can take the dative case but I wouldn't bother about them too much. If you're interested: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/wegen )


FreeMediaKids

I found out that "wegen" could also be used as a Dativ-Präposition in umgangssprachlichem Deutsch (colloquial German), but only in colloquial German. I looked that up before reading this post, and I must say that wataya is correct.


ev13191

What is this "der"? How are you supposed to tell "Maedchen" is plural?


Berchtesgaden

they threw in genitive preps and der is only used for fem and pl, des for masculine and neutral


danapplegate

Mädchen is a neuter noun in the singular, but becomes feminine to indicate plurality. Because this is in the genitive case, the "die" becomes "der," and so you can infer that Mädchen is plural in this context.

In other words, since Mädchen is not masculine, it could never be "der Mådchen" and be singular, because the gender wouldn't agree.

  • I am not a native speaker and am just trying to explain my reasoning for why I think this makes sense.

wataya

"Mädchen" is always neuter. It doesn't become feminine in the plural...


mingmingmeowmeow

But why is it der then?


igorseabra4

Because der is the definite article for genitive plural nouns. It just happens to be the same as the one for genitive feminine as well, but think of it as a coincidence (feminine and plural articles being the same also happens on nominative, but not accusative or dative)


Mr.Dillinger

Pretty sure I haven't learned genitive yet.


vaxherra

Duo is just good for practice. It keeps you doing something every day. But please dont relay on it teaching you an entire language. Diversify your sources.


Peter20394

How can one tell that the 'nicht' belongs to a separate clause meaning 'Isn't it?' Couldn't these same words be translated to 'It is not because of the girls'?


Vabelie

Because it would have to be "Es ist nicht wegen der Mädchen": Your "nicht" is most often before what it negates, unless it is the whole sentence. Here, "wegen" would be negated, just as the English "because".

sfuspvwf npj


borQhuester

Is there a difference in the usage of 'wegen', 'weil', 'da' in everyday speech? PONS has all three listed in examples of 'because of'. Is there a preference of using one versus another? Danke sehr!


LeahDawnMa1

Weil (because) and da (since) are conjunctions, so they connect two clauses. Wegen (because of) is a preposition.


samcassar

I get the feeling even native speakers would find this one hard if they were going fast!


[deactivated user]

    Es ist wegen der Maedchen, nicht? (der (pl.) (fem), or in English: It is because of the girls, isn't it?

    I would put an (nicht wahr?) at the end to make it correct and clear.
    "Es ist wegen der Maedchen, nicht wahr?" - just "nicht" is improper German or slang!


JulioQuint4

    "no," ? Should also be acceptable of not nivht wahr.


SydneyBlakem

    I thought this sentence meant "it is not because of the girls" What is the "nicht" negating? Deutsch ist verrückt!


Davoskan

    I know why it's that way: it's because both feminine and plural become "der" in genitive: -Das Kleid der Frauen / The dress of the women. -Die Autos der Mädchen / The cars of the girls. -Die Handtaschen der Damen sind rot / The ladies' handbags are red. As well as: -Das Haus des Mannes / The house of the man. -Die Hunde des Jungen sind gefährlich / The boy's dogs are dangerous.


pellucidon

    The female voice doesn't have a rising questioning inflection on "nicht". Is it normal in German to ask a question with the last word pronounced flat? Sort of sounds lifeless to my ear.


burhaniii33

    you should however do that whenever you speak german ...


LennartSumpan

    I'm so happy to read all these smart comments. They make me happy and more clever than before. Thank's again.


dawsonlinda8

    why 'der' for Mädchen??


ckmonson

    It is "der" because that is the genitive article for the plural "die". "wegen" takes the genitive, so in this case, because it is "because of the girls", you use "der Mädchen". If it was "because of the girl" (singular), it would be "wegen des Mädchens", since the singular "Mädchen" is a neuter noun (because of its diminutive suffix). Check out this article: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen.htm


jaye16

    Now that is my kind of explanation. clear and with examples Thank you.


wataya

    Small correction: "Wegen des Mädchens"


ckmonson

    Thanks - corrected!


ragtime_6

    Thank you so much for the link, it's a goldmine! I finally understand the logic behind these ever-changing pronouns.


smiley_cyrus

    it should be 'deren', nicht war?


ckmonson

    No, "deren" means "of which/whose" and is typically used in conjunction with demonstrative pronouns like "these" or "those". Since there is already a noun here, namely "Mädchen", you just use the proper genitive article with it. The genitive for "die" is "der", so you just refer to them as "der Mädchen".

    The table on this page is useful and complete, though it lacks some detail about exactly when to use things: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm


smiley_cyrus

    your're right, i had confused those pronouns with the articles. thank you mister!


Dondragmer

    On the last excercise I had with 'wegen,' it was being used incorrectly with the dative. I've never seen duolingo THAT inconsistent and confusing.


wataya

    In colloquial speech, many Germans tend to use the dative as well after 'wegen'. So, depending on the particular sentence you got, I wouldn't call it "incorrect". But genitive is certainly better.


Marta971915

    Präposition "wegen" geht mit dem Genitiv, d.h. "wegen des Mädchens". Mit dem Dativ wäre wieder "dem Mädchen", aber die Präposition geht nicht mit dem Dativ.


Stephen91234

    I have always thought that "isn't it was nicht wahr


Stephen91234

    I thought that "isn't it" was "nicht wahr


Dave264445

    Nicht at the end of this sentence is there to validate the question, right? I put "right" instead of "isn't it" and was punished for it. Can a moderator please add more things that ", nicht?" can represent in English? Very frustrating because I cannot read the developers mind.


sushantsin317252

    Can we use 'oder?' here instead of 'nicht?' to mean isn't it? If not, then how do we decide where to use which?


UweAnders4

    Würde so niemals in Deutschland jemand sagen

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.