"Ja też chcę być szczupła!"

Translation:I want to be slim too!

April 20, 2016

12 Comments


plastoquinone

Is this like "I, like you, want to be thin" or "I, in addition to other things I want, want to be thin?" Or can it mean both?

August 20, 2017

Jellei

The first one, rather. For the second version, I'd put "też" before "szczupła".

August 21, 2017

AdamMlodoz

Szczupla can't be skinny?

April 20, 2016

immery

I think it's more "chudy" http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/skinny

szczupły is healthy thin, only about a person.

chudy is thin about many things, and skinny about things like food (with less fat). It's less positive than szczupły about a person.

April 21, 2016

tadjanow

The best translation for "szczupły" would be "slim" or "slender". Calling a person szczupły/slim/slender is a compliment. Calling someone chudy/thin/skinny is not.

April 21, 2016

Walkinthedog

also and too, have same meaning

February 25, 2018

Jellei

"I also want to be thin" works.

February 25, 2018

Walkinthedog

Too and also mean the same in English so why was also wrong?

April 1, 2018

Jellei

In what word order? It works in "I also want to be slim".

April 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

I want to be thin too.

April 2, 2018

Jellei

Works.

April 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

It didn't that time,and often the words spoken are clipped before the sentence is completed. There seems to be a glitch in the computer.

April 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.