1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja też chcę być szczupła!"

"Ja też chcę być szczupła!"

Translation:I want to be slim too!

April 20, 2016

11 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Szczupla can't be skinny?


immery

I think it's more "chudy" http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/skinny

szczupły is healthy thin, only about a person.

chudy is thin about many things, and skinny about things like food (with less fat). It's less positive than szczupły about a person.


tadjanow

The best translation for "szczupły" would be "slim" or "slender". Calling a person szczupły/slim/slender is a compliment. Calling someone chudy/thin/skinny is not.


plastoquinone

Is this like "I, like you, want to be thin" or "I, in addition to other things I want, want to be thin?" Or can it mean both?


Jellei

The first one, rather. For the second version, I'd put "też" before "szczupła".


Walkinthedog

Too and also mean the same in English so why was also wrong?


Jellei

In what word order? It works in "I also want to be slim".


Joe19902

Is there any difference between "także" and "też"?


Jellei

To my ear it sounds like the difference between "as well" and "too". So basically the same, but kinda stylistically different.

I guess I can add "także" here. It makes more sense to me with "she's thin, I want to be thin as well" than with "I am rich, I want to be thin as well".


ChristineB958863

Why is "also" not accepted as "too"?


Jellei

"I also want to be slim!" works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.