1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja też chcę być szczupła!"

"Ja też chcę być szczupła!"

Translation:I want to be slim too!

April 20, 2016

17 Comments


plastoquinone

Is this like "I, like you, want to be thin" or "I, in addition to other things I want, want to be thin?" Or can it mean both?


Jellei

The first one, rather. For the second version, I'd put "też" before "szczupła".


AdamMlodoz

Szczupla can't be skinny?


immery

I think it's more "chudy" http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/skinny

szczupły is healthy thin, only about a person.

chudy is thin about many things, and skinny about things like food (with less fat). It's less positive than szczupły about a person.


tadjanow

The best translation for "szczupły" would be "slim" or "slender". Calling a person szczupły/slim/slender is a compliment. Calling someone chudy/thin/skinny is not.


Walkinthedog

also and too, have same meaning


Jellei

"I also want to be thin" works.


Walkinthedog

Too and also mean the same in English so why was also wrong?


Jellei

In what word order? It works in "I also want to be slim".


Walkinthedog

I want to be thin too.


Walkinthedog

It didn't that time,and often the words spoken are clipped before the sentence is completed. There seems to be a glitch in the computer.


ChristineB958863

Why is "also" not accepted as "too"?


Jellei

"I also want to be slim!" works.


ChristineB958863

Thin and slim are often interchangeable in English, What is the difference here?


Jellei

My intuition says that 'thin' could be considered negative and as such is the equivalent of "chuda", but it's also an accepted option anyway.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.