"It is too early for dinner."

Translation:Jest za wcześnie na kolację.

April 20, 2016

57 Comments


va-diim

"Laying in bed" is not dialectical. It's wrong for the meaning of a person "lying in bed". "To lay" means to place something down, usually flat. "I am laying towels in my bed." "The towels are being laid in my bed." Or, "the roofer is laying tile." "A person lies in bed," not "lays," unless "a person lays something on the bed, like a towel." "Lay" is also the past tense of "lies" and "lying". "Your shirt lay on top the dresser for three days already!"

This is a very common confusion among English speakers. "To lie," its past tense "lay," and the verb "to lay/lay down"

January 10, 2017

zagadka314

Who gets to determine that the vast majority of any group of people are using their own language wrong? It IS dialectical.

January 14, 2017

va-diim

I just noted the proper English grammar and vocabulary. There are many colloquialisms that are incorrect English. Whether it's a dialect is questionable. A dialect is not usually an incorrect version of a language but a regional version using different vocabulary and construction from other dialects, although still grammatically correct in most cases. The incorrect use of the verbs "to lie" and "to lay" are just incorrect, regardless of dialect. Here's a video to clear it up:

https://youtu.be/XbZ7vrJclTo

January 14, 2017

zagadka314

Again, what makes one dialect proper and another improper? Did you watch the video I posted? My video is about AAVE. Your video is true in both American and British Standard English, but that doesn't mean other dialects are wrong. I strongly urge you to learn more about other dialects, such as AAVE and Appalachian English.

January 14, 2017

va-diim

That doesn't mean that the incorrect use of English is correct. An Appalachian can still choose to use "laying" or "lying" properly within his own dialect.

January 14, 2017

zagadka314

Again, who are you to say what is correct and what is incorrect? Why is it correct to write "color" in the US and "colour" in the UK, but not "colour" in the US and not "color" in the UK?

Did you watch that video?

January 14, 2017

va-diim

Hey Moron, color and colour are spelling differences. Lay and lie are different words. I am not one to say what is right and wrong but the English language does have correct and incorrect irrespective of dialects

January 14, 2017

zagadka314

I'll ignore your insult, but what is the difference?

Then why is it correct to call dinner lunch and lunch dinner in part of the UK, but it is incorrect in the US?

Again, who gives you the right to tell a group of people they are using their own language wrong? Did you watch the video or do you only expect others to watch your video?

January 14, 2017

Nhcuongplus

I wrote "Za wcześnie na kolację" and I am sure it is a good, spoken sentence. Please correct it.

August 6, 2016

Jellei

I agree, that works. Added.

August 7, 2016

Nhcuongplus

Thanks.

August 7, 2016

dana.pasin

Why wouldnt 'To jest' work?

April 20, 2016

Vengir

„To jest” usually translates as "this is". The sentences like the one above are subjectless in Polish.

April 20, 2016

awzool

oh how i love polish... :D

August 17, 2017

Rimdus

What is the difference between "zbyt" and "za"? In another example, it appears "tu jest zbyt nudno" ( it is too boring here) and here the example uses "za wcześnie" (too early) In advance, thank you for replaying.

November 21, 2017

Jellei

Generally they mean the same. Maybe they're not perfectly interchangeable, but it seems that you can always use "zbyt". And it's really hard to say when exactly "za" shouln't be used... it's more of a collocation matter. Anyway, on a learner's level, you can simlipfy it and just consider them interchangeable in every context. I don't think we have any sentence in which one of them doesn't work.

November 21, 2017

mgaristova

Why is ".…. za wcześnie dla kolację" wrong? I thought "dla" may be used as "for" here...

August 3, 2016

immery

Unfortunately prepositions are often not logical. Here it has to be "na".

I think "time for" is "czas na"+ Accusative

Also "dla" is followed by Genitive.

August 3, 2016

Martn59323

Because dla is for a person or for animated object. For inanimated object is do... That's what my polish girlfriend told me...

September 25, 2018

Jellei

I guess it's more nuanced, because here it's "na kolację". But the 'person/animated' thing seems right.

September 25, 2018

zagadka314

Why does it also need " Jest za wcześnie na obiad"? That is lunch, not dinner

August 12, 2016

Jellei

That depends on the dialect of English one uses. The 'dinner/lunch' thing was discussed dozens of times in this course and most probably other courses for English speakers ;)

August 13, 2016

Rodzimy

I've seen dinner refer to a midday meal(with supper in evening) but that is mostly historical and not modern. Lunch which comes from luncheon just refers to a midday meal. Does Polish have a word which speifically refers to a midday meal?

June 14, 2017

zagadka314

Yes. Obiad = lunch. Kolacja = dinner. The people that make this course have made the very unfortunate decision of letting ENGLISH lunch = dinner because supposedly some small group in the UK reverses these terms.

June 14, 2017

zagadka314

So then why not remove this type of question to avoid this confusion? One could accept lunch = dinner for the other questions without forcing everyone to learn that in some other dialect that is the case.

August 14, 2016

Jellei

Well, it's not our fault that British English and American English have so different notions of three main meals, we have to include both versions. Luckily in Polish this issue is very obvious.

August 14, 2016

zagadka314

I agree with you, but I think that one should avoid making multiple choice questions that require someone to know both dialects. The write-in answers can accept any number of dialects without the confusion. One could also put [brit.] next to the definition so that people are less confused by that as well.

August 14, 2016

Jellei

I agree with you generally, but this specific issue is such a big and important one, that we will leave it be. It's better to have one annoyed person from time to time (next time, even if you don't like it, you will know that the exercise needs both answers), than a big number of angry British people complaining that 'there is no correct answer in the exercise'. After all, you will soon get further in the course and only encounter this problem once per few weeks while strengthening.

August 14, 2016

Emwue

'I agree with you, but I think that one should avoid making multiple choice questions that require someone to know both dialects.'

And we agree with you, but that doesn't help – Course creators do not have ability to turn off multi-choice questions for certain sentences, they are generated automatically by an algorithm – if you really want these questions to stop, I can only suggest a bug report about it in English Troubleshooting forum.

August 14, 2016

immery

the trouble is not only with dialects, but also with different meaning between Polish and English meals.

I really enjoyed telling people - now you are going to get dinner or supper- I don't know which one, we have one word for both.
It turned out to be supper.

If you call "obiad" lunch you will not have any dinner, just lunch and supper :P

August 14, 2016

immery

well, People in my story got a meal that included bread, few slices of ham, a bit of "twaróg" , and tea. That is rather typical "kolacja" in Poland in a place like summer camp. would you call this meal "dinner"?

August 16, 2016

zagadka314

Where I'm from, supper and dinner seem to be synonyms. Is it different where you are from?

August 16, 2016

zagadka314

twaróg… "dry cottage cheese" That's interesting. I guess it is a small snack for dinner.

August 16, 2016

zagadka314

@Jellei. I am NOT annoyed with this and you clearly misunderstood what I am saying. I want Duolingo to support all dialects, including mine. In mine, "laying in bed" would be correct instead of "lying in bed". Is Duolingo going to recognize my dialect? Do you mean to imply that a British term is more important and somehow more correct than my dialect's term? If not, why not accept "laying"?

I think removing this particular multiple choice problem would solve the problem. This is the only thing I have asked for.

August 14, 2016

Gaiajack

I got both "obiad" and "kolacja" in a multiple choice, and because to me dinner and lunch are definitely very different things, I didn't include "obiad". Couldn't you remove one of those options in the multiple choice questions?

August 25, 2016

ajmaeen

"to zbyt wcześnie dla kolację " .. can anyone explain what's wrong with this answer?

September 22, 2016

Jellei

It's okay, no one thought about that before. Added.

September 23, 2016

LaurentRam2

I don't know why but duo corrected my by "Jest za wcześnie na obiad". I thought obiad was lunch and kolacja dinner.

February 3, 2017

Jellei

Simplifying (because it's not exactly US vs UK thing): obiad is lunch (American) and dinner (British). kolacja is dinner (American) and supper (British).

So there are two 'starred' answers here: Jest za wcześnie na obiad/kolację. If you put one of them, you will see the other as "another correct answer".

February 3, 2017

LaurentRam2

It's been at least 30 years that most people in UK say "breakfast lunch and dinner" and before they said "breakfast dinner and tea" and maybe "supper" in certain regions. Anyway, it is such an outdated way of speaking that most people in UK below 60 won't use dinner to refer to the noon-time meal as dinner. But if you follow that line of reasoning you should also accept "tea" as a translation for kolacja as "tea" was really the standard British way of saying dinner.

February 3, 2017

Jellei

"Tea" usually is already accepted, added here.

Alright, I guess we'll give a second thought to the lunch/dinner thing before releasing Tree 2.0, but for now it's surely going to stay - these are dozens of sentences that would need to be changed.

February 6, 2017

zagadka314

Just thought of something. It is dinner/supper is kolacja in standard British English and standard American English. Adding something that is rarely used only confuses people. I remain against the inclusion of this translation.

February 3, 2017

SonofMaat

I've been trying to figure out why dinner is Accusative here? What am I missing please? My guess is that 'to eat' dinner is implied in the sentence.

April 29, 2018

Jellei

Let's just say that "too [adverb] for [noun] " takes Accusative.

But if you want to say what food is for breakfast/lunch/dinner/etc., that's also Accusative.

April 30, 2018

SonofMaat

I'll try to remember that. Thanks!

April 30, 2018

LeeJurga

"Czy to za wcześnie na kolację" apparently no good?

June 28, 2018

LeeJurga

"Czy jest za wcześnie na kolację" also no good...

why can't you use "czy" to indicate a question???

June 28, 2018

Vengir

This sentence is not a question! Look closely at the word order. "It is", not "is it".

June 28, 2018

LeeJurga

Wow - i need my eyes checked

thanks

June 29, 2018

LeeJurga

potrzebuję okularów

June 29, 2018

ShepherdGreen

Are you able to put "też" in this sentence in the place of "za"?

July 4, 2018

Jellei

No. Those are completely different meanings of "too".

"za" = "too" as in "too old"

"też" = "too" as in "me too".

July 4, 2018

arminia11_web_de

" Call me what you like, just don't call me late for dinner" would not be the Abrahamic answer to this question!

August 8, 2018

chce_polski

Adding "to" at the beginning REALLY is a big deal? Jeez!

February 10, 2019

Jellei

Actually "to" at the beginning is accepted, although I wouldn't recommend it, because I'd treat it more as a totally-not-specific-and-not-referring-to-anything 'it' as in "It is raining".

February 11, 2019

Aran.Nelske

Technically, in America, kolacja would be synonymous with supper, the last meal of the day. But for most living in America, dinner and supper are the same meal because we specify our "dinner" as lunch

January 11, 2017

va-diim

Don't specify "all of America," because that's not true. It depends on the regional dialect. I grew up entirely without the word "supper." None of the people in my community with whom I'm acquainted use it either. We have three meals, analogous to Polish: breakfast/śniadanie, lunch/obiad, and dinner/kolacja. In different parts of America, dinner and supper are two separate meals.

January 11, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.