1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is too early for dinner."

"It is too early for dinner."

Translation:Jest za wcześnie na kolację.

April 20, 2016

44 Comments


va-diim

"Laying in bed" is not dialectical. It's wrong for the meaning of a person "lying in bed". "To lay" means to place something down, usually flat. "I am laying towels in my bed." "The towels are being laid in my bed." Or, "the roofer is laying tile." "A person lies in bed," not "lays," unless "a person lays something on the bed, like a towel." "Lay" is also the past tense of "lies" and "lying". "Your shirt lay on top the dresser for three days already!"

This is a very common confusion among English speakers. "To lie," its past tense "lay," and the verb "to lay/lay down"


Rimdus

What is the difference between "zbyt" and "za"? In another example, it appears "tu jest zbyt nudno" ( it is too boring here) and here the example uses "za wcześnie" (too early) In advance, thank you for replaying.


Jellei

Generally they mean the same. Maybe they're not perfectly interchangeable, but it seems that you can always use "zbyt". And it's really hard to say when exactly "za" shouln't be used... it's more of a collocation matter. Anyway, on a learner's level, you can simlipfy it and just consider them interchangeable in every context. I don't think we have any sentence in which one of them doesn't work.


dana.pasin

Why wouldnt 'To jest' work?


Vengir

„To jest” usually translates as "this is". The sentences like the one above are subjectless in Polish.


awzool

oh how i love polish... :D


Nhcuongplus

I wrote "Za wcześnie na kolację" and I am sure it is a good, spoken sentence. Please correct it.


Jellei

I agree, that works. Added.


mgaristova

Why is ".…. za wcześnie dla kolację" wrong? I thought "dla" may be used as "for" here...


immery

Unfortunately prepositions are often not logical. Here it has to be "na".

I think "time for" is "czas na"+ Accusative

Also "dla" is followed by Genitive.


Martn59323

Because dla is for a person or for animated object. For inanimated object is do... That's what my polish girlfriend told me...


Jellei

I guess it's more nuanced, because here it's "na kolację". But the 'person/animated' thing seems right.


zagadka314

Why does it also need " Jest za wcześnie na obiad"? That is lunch, not dinner


Jellei

That depends on the dialect of English one uses. The 'dinner/lunch' thing was discussed dozens of times in this course and most probably other courses for English speakers ;)


Gaiajack

I got both "obiad" and "kolacja" in a multiple choice, and because to me dinner and lunch are definitely very different things, I didn't include "obiad". Couldn't you remove one of those options in the multiple choice questions?


Rodzimy

I've seen dinner refer to a midday meal(with supper in evening) but that is mostly historical and not modern. Lunch which comes from luncheon just refers to a midday meal. Does Polish have a word which speifically refers to a midday meal?


ajmaeen

"to zbyt wcześnie dla kolację " .. can anyone explain what's wrong with this answer?


Jellei

It's okay, no one thought about that before. Added.


LaurentRam2

I don't know why but duo corrected my by "Jest za wcześnie na obiad". I thought obiad was lunch and kolacja dinner.


Jellei

Simplifying (because it's not exactly US vs UK thing): obiad is lunch (American) and dinner (British). kolacja is dinner (American) and supper (British).

So there are two 'starred' answers here: Jest za wcześnie na obiad/kolację. If you put one of them, you will see the other as "another correct answer".


LaurentRam2

It's been at least 30 years that most people in UK say "breakfast lunch and dinner" and before they said "breakfast dinner and tea" and maybe "supper" in certain regions. Anyway, it is such an outdated way of speaking that most people in UK below 60 won't use dinner to refer to the noon-time meal as dinner. But if you follow that line of reasoning you should also accept "tea" as a translation for kolacja as "tea" was really the standard British way of saying dinner.


Jellei

"Tea" usually is already accepted, added here.

Alright, I guess we'll give a second thought to the lunch/dinner thing before releasing Tree 2.0, but for now it's surely going to stay - these are dozens of sentences that would need to be changed.


MC_Mac_MC

I'm British and my whole family says dinner in the evening... I'm confused.


Jellei

It may be less common than we in Poland think. Anyway, the 'American' version has won.


SonofMaat

I've been trying to figure out why dinner is Accusative here? What am I missing please? My guess is that 'to eat' dinner is implied in the sentence.


Jellei

Let's just say that "too [adverb] for [noun] " takes Accusative.

But if you want to say what food is for breakfast/lunch/dinner/etc., that's also Accusative.


SonofMaat

I'll try to remember that. Thanks!


LeeJurga

"Czy to za wcześnie na kolację" apparently no good?


LeeJurga

"Czy jest za wcześnie na kolację" also no good...

why can't you use "czy" to indicate a question???


Vengir

This sentence is not a question! Look closely at the word order. "It is", not "is it".


LeeJurga

Wow - i need my eyes checked

thanks


LeeJurga

potrzebuję okularów


ShepherdGreen

Are you able to put "też" in this sentence in the place of "za"?


Jellei

No. Those are completely different meanings of "too".

"za" = "too" as in "too old"

"też" = "too" as in "me too".


arminia11_web_de

" Call me what you like, just don't call me late for dinner" would not be the Abrahamic answer to this question!


chce_polski

Adding "to" at the beginning REALLY is a big deal? Jeez!


Jellei

Actually "to" at the beginning is accepted, although I wouldn't recommend it, because I'd treat it more as a totally-not-specific-and-not-referring-to-anything 'it' as in "It is raining".


AlexPhysique

wcześnie - I always thought it was On time. Why early?


alik1989

If this happened due to a misinformed post in this course, then please give a link so we can correct/delete it.


PaDren

To jest za wcześnie na kolację is wrong?


Jellei

Hmm... We accept the same sentence without 'jest' ("To za wcześnie..."), so I guess I should add your version. Added.

However, I think it'sless likely. The default Polish sentence ("Jest za wcześnie...") means that right now it's too early. If you add "to" as the subject, then it means it should refer to something that was mentioned. So most likely you were discussing with someone at what time to have dinner, your interlocutor said "Let's have dinner at 5PM", and you say "No, 5PM is too early for dinner". That's what using "to" changes here.


gsdobek

How about: "Na kolację jest za wcześnie"?


Jellei

Sounds to me like "Supper? For supper it's too early. I can give you an apple, you'll need to wait for the actual supper".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.