"Zwiedzamy miasto z przewodnikiem."

Translation:We are sightseeing in the city with a guide.

April 20, 2016

20 Comments


va-diim

"Zwiedzamy miasto" probably translates to just plain "sightseeing." In English, we don't "sightsee a city." It is possible, though, to go "sightseeing in the city," or "sightseeing around town."

September 12, 2016

JoannKowalski

Both of the acceptable translations sound very awkward in English. I would never say I am sightseeing a city, nor would I say I am going sightseeing the city.

April 30, 2016

jcreed

Yeah sightseeing is just not a transitive verb in English at least according to my gut sense. "...sightseeing in a city with a guide" sounds fine

September 13, 2017

Marks797148

Sightseeing is one of a class of English verbs that have two characteristics. First, they are intransitive because they already contain their object within the verb, and second, they always have an equivalent expression with the verb and object "unpacked". Other examples are: lovemaking, doorknocking, soothsaying, breakfasting, plus plenty of others. In each case, the verb doesn't take an object (lovemaking the bed would be bizarre), but it can be unpacked. So, one can say "they were breakfasting" or "they were breaking their fast". So, with sightseeing, the pattern is: they were sightseeing in the town, or they were seeing the sights in the town.

August 8, 2018

Brandon469259

I would never use "sightseeing" with a direct object. That never occurs in UK English. Maybe it does in US.

November 18, 2018

daedae

Is "przewodnik" a guide (person) or a guide (book)? The translate from word to picture at the beginning of the lesson showed a book, but it doesn't accept "guidebook" as a valid translation.

April 20, 2016

Jellei

It is both, although I'd definitely expect the sentence to have a person in mind. But I wouldn't say that your version is wrong.

April 22, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

Yeah, technically it could be a guidebook, so we accept both now.

April 22, 2016

polargorilla

Hmmm, I tried to answer, "We are SEEING the city with a guide". Again, because as @va-diim already stated, we don't "sightsee a city"

August 15, 2017

polargorilla

Ah, forgot to say, "seeing" was not accepted

August 15, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

August 16, 2017

mcrimes

My dictionary puts zwiedzańá as being "To explore or visit", both of which sound much more natural in english than treating "sightsee" as a verb. We are exploring the city with a guidebook. You might in english also say, We are going sightseeing IN the city with a guidebook.

January 13, 2017

Jellei

Added "exploring".

We are aware that this sentence is problematic to translate, but we have to teach it somehow, even if it means not necessarily sounding natural in English.

January 13, 2017

Marks797148

I don't think there's a problem in translation, if there is an exact equivalence of meaning. Rather that the English verb "sightsee" has to have "in the city" to be correct grammatically, rather than the exact Polish equivalent. If there's a lesson here, it's that sometimes between languages, it's impossible to get exact grammatical equivalence, but it is still possible to get exact equivalence of meaning. In this case if the Polish sentence describes someone going through the old town with a guide, and looking at the sights, then "sightseeing in the old town..." is the exact equivalent of the Polish.

August 8, 2018

Will886206

Agreeing with some people above, I really don't think that "sightseeing the city" is a correct form ("in" is required). People from all sorts of language backgrounds speak English and so it may be emerging in some places as an acceptable form, but I don't think any English grammarian would say that it's correct yet.

October 26, 2017

RosieDiane

Town is not accepted as a translation of miasto. Could this be added for learners from England? The centre of Krakow is the old town, for example.

June 19, 2018

Jellei

It is, it should have worked.

June 19, 2018

EJNahary

The translation comes off awkward in English.

March 16, 2019

Kami12087

The translation is grammatically incorrect in English. As mentioned above, 'sightsee' is an intransitive verb. It does not take an object. (My expertise: my degree is in English, and I get paid to write and edit in it.)

Please remove "sightseeing the city" as an acceptable translation. The default translation could be "sightseeing the city" or "seeing the city", both of which are grammatically correct.

March 23, 2019

Jellei

I guess you meant it could be "sightseeing in the city"... which will be the main answer now.

March 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.