"Selger han huset?"

Translation:Is he selling the house?

April 20, 2016

6 Comments


AnaSrsh

"Hus" seems weirdly pronounced. It's like instead of pronouncing the "h" they pronounce a "d" or something. In other recordings I notice the voice rarely pronounces the "h".

December 6, 2016

Bruce640318

Yes, I keep hearing "luset". The slo-mo version is OK though.

March 10, 2019

Caroline-G.

Apparently:

May 24, 2019

JWierson3

If we were talking about his house, would we say "selger huset hans?"

April 20, 2016

Luke_5.1991

That means "does his house sell?" which doesn't make much sense. You could write,

  • Selger han huset sitt? which means "is he selling his house?"
  • Selger han huset hans? means "is he selling his (some other man's) house?"
April 20, 2016

CaptainSeaweed

"He is selling his house?" is every bit as correct as "Is he selling his house?". If anything, it may imply more surprise or astonishment on the part of the questioner.

May 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.