"Моя птица ест яблоки."

Translation:My bird is eating apples.

April 20, 2016

22 Comments


anothernobody

Why isn't it "яблока"? This is a Neuter word, in the Plural, so we use the (borrowed) Neuter Nominative Plural (?), which means we replace "о" with "а".

June 11, 2016

Sylpar13

I have the same question and nobody answered to it in this thread. Why do we use "яблоки" instead of "яблока" for this neuter plural world ?

August 15, 2017

Kundoo

It's an exception. Wiktionary has a list of those. You might notice, that most of them end with "-ко", so there's a correlation. I didn't find any mention of it being a rule, but I can't think of a counterexample off the top of my head either.

August 15, 2017

matt66542

my bird eats apples'

not correct?

May 4, 2018

WilfredRu

I translated it as: "My bird eats apples". As in it eats (likes) apples in general

July 7, 2016

WilfredRu

Interesting, second time it got offered (in the same course) the above translation was approved.

July 7, 2016

L-Rell

I wish someone would respond to this. That is exactly why I'm hear, too. I put "My bird eats apples", and I'd like to know why that is incorrect. I just translated another sentence - "Змея ест мышь" as "The snake eats a mouse", and it was correct.

March 17, 2019

peterviuz

That should be accepted, as Russian does not differentiate between "eats and "is eating". You should flag it if it is still happening.

August 21, 2019

J.Dong

Does ест mean eating (infinitive)? I also put "eats" and got this one wrong.

January 6, 2017

angryservo

Why is the 'bird eating apples', instead of the 'bird eats apples'?

May 30, 2018

Adde584521

IT'S IMPOSSIBLE TO SAY BIRD IN RUSSIAN!

April 26, 2019

peterviuz

I didn't understand why the plural was яблоки, as яблоко (the singular) is neuter, and the final "o" usually changes to "a" for the plural of neuter nouns. After a little research, I can confirm that it's an exception.

August 21, 2019

Schkatz

Why the apples, not just apples?

June 3, 2016

Jesse772492

Why is it ест instead of едят?

April 6, 2017

WilfredRu

Bird is singular. едят can be used when plural

April 6, 2017

Cephandrius16

Why "My bird eats an apple" is wrong and How do we know that the sentence is in continuous tense ?

April 16, 2017

Kundoo

I believe your version wasn't accepted because you used singular "an apple" instead of plural "apples". As for the verb, both "is eating" and "eats" should be ok.

However if Duo doesn't accept "my bird eats apples" that definitely needs to be reported.

April 16, 2017

Ste941

why dont we use the accusative?

December 2, 2017

Joshua68505

My question is what kind of birds eats apples?

October 24, 2018

Rylee.conn

Is яблоки in accusative here?

January 23, 2019

Katherine223628

Yes.

September 4, 2019

DJHarris8

If i want to say "my bird has apples" as if to imply I have an angry cockatoo who ferociously guards his apple stash, would I still have to use the genitive "меня" in "у меня птицы есть яблоки"? Or would it only apply to the subject as "у моя птйцы есть яблоки"?

July 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.