"Мояптицаестяблоки."

Translation:My bird is eating apples.

2 years ago

14 Comments


matt66542

my bird eats apples'

not correct?

8 months ago

angryservo

Why is the 'bird eating apples', instead of the 'bird eats apples'?

7 months ago

Schkatz
Schkatz

Why the apples, not just apples?

2 years ago

WilfredRu

I translated it as: "My bird eats apples". As in it eats (likes) apples in general

2 years ago

WilfredRu

Interesting, second time it got offered (in the same course) the above translation was approved.

2 years ago

J.Dong
J.Dong

Does ест mean eating (infinitive)? I also put "eats" and got this one wrong.

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

Если рассматривать это действие на русском, то я бы сказал "....ест яблоко", если это происходит прям в данный момент. Не смотря на то, что вокруг ещё может быть много яблок. А вот если она просто любит есть яблоки, то тогда можно сказать " ... ест яблоки". Интересно, как это отражается в английском?

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Enlighting... or i assume it is.

1 year ago

Jesse772492

Why is it ест instead of едят?

1 year ago

WilfredRu

Bird is singular. едят can be used when plural

1 year ago

ViditChawl
ViditChawl

Why "My bird eats an apple" is wrong and How do we know that the sentence is in continuous tense ?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I believe your version wasn't accepted because you used singular "an apple" instead of plural "apples". As for the verb, both "is eating" and "eats" should be ok.

However if Duo doesn't accept "my bird eats apples" that definitely needs to be reported.

1 year ago

Ste941
Ste941

why dont we use the accusative?

1 year ago

Joshua68505

My question is what kind of birds eats apples?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.