"Chyba akceptują twój wybór."

Translation:I think that they accept your choice.

April 20, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Celina689105

"They will probably accept your choice" "They probably will accept your choice" Is a better sentence in British English


Jellei

More probable, for sure. In both languages. But here, it's more like... an impression? Like "I think your parents are okay with your choice".

Future tense would be "zaakceptują" (note the double a, it's pronounced like two separate sounds).


WarsawWill

I don't think we use "probably" in an affirmative sentence in Present Simple. We usually use "probably" with "will" or Present Perfect. "They probably accept" sounds weird. Present Simple here expresses a fact, not a probability: either they accept your choice or they don't.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/probably


WarsawWill

OK, it sometimes works in Present Simple, as in "They probably accept that there will be delays", but that's a slightly different meaning of "accept", and I still think this sentence sounds strange.


DariuszCzu1

Myślę, że akceptują Twój wybór.


Jellei

It is, of course, accepted as well.


KalinaZ

I think "it looks like they accept your choice" should be considered right.


Jellei

Seems fine to me, added. Although you could translate it more literally and say "Wygląda na to, że..."


bestllama

They might accept your choice. If that's not a valid translation, how would you put that in Polish then? (They might)


Jellei

I thiiink it's closer to "Możliwe, że akceptują..." (It is possible that they accept).


one_half_3544

"They rather accept your choice"?


MarcinM85

"Rather" is "raczej".


one_half_3544

My understanding is that in this sentence they are synonyms. 'Raczej akceptują twój wybór' is pretty much the same, no?


MarcinM85

I think so. Maybe it should be accepted then.


Jellei

It's very hard to assess the 'level of probability' with such words, we have some doubts about this 'rather', but okay, we'll add it.


Kristine466318

What about "Perhaps they accept your choice"?


Jellei

I think that's closer to "może" then to "chyba" ;)


MeowMaria87

This sounds more like 'Maybe they accpet your choice'


Jellei

I feel that "chyba" is stronger than "maybe" and despite the fact that it's completely different in terms of grammar, "I think that" is actually the best translation.

For more similar words, it should be rather "probably" than "maybe".


veridiandrade

Funny there are many more comments under this version of the same sentence. So replying to my own question I've just posted under the other version, what I think now you are trying to say is that chyba express that something is likely to happen, more so than maybe. Right?


Jellei

That's a subjective feel, but yes, I would say so. And as you wrote in another comment, "chyba" expresses my opinion.


veridiandrade

Clear now, thank you!


Jillywrites

I guess is such poor English. Why not they probably accept your choice


Jellei

"They probably accept your choice" is the main translation that I see above.


Jillywrites

I always get "I guess they accept your choice" . It won't accept anything else (from me at least)


Jellei

It really is the main translation. If you encounter this sentence another time, could you write "They probably accept your choice" again and if it won't be accepted, make some print screen and post it here? Because that sure seems very weird, it was checked in the Incubator as well and we don't see any reason for this problem.


CaitlinGHu

The answer on the mobile version says "I think that they accept your choice."


Jellei

Yes, that's the most natural translation of this sentence. "chyba" is a difficult word to translate and frankly, "I think that", "I guess that" and similar show its meaning best.


GrzegorzW1987

Jeśli "I think" jest akceptowane, to i "It seems" też powinno. "Chyba" wygląda na bardzo trudne słowo do dosłownego przetłumaczenia. Google translate w ogóle sobie z tym nie radzi, przykłady z reverso też są raczej swobodną interpretacją, a definicja z wiktionary (perhaps, maybe) też w ogóle nie pokrywa znaczenia w tym kontekście.


Jellei

Oj, jest, ale w końcu uznaliśmy, że "I think" jest najbardziej naturalne. Zgadzam się, "It seems" też dobrze pasuje, dodałem.


blwpyrtv

Not sure why "wasz wybór" wasn't accepted.


Kristine466318

There is a message from 10 months ago saying that "wasz wybór" is accepted, so your mistake must have been someplace else.


blwpyrtv

Sorry, not seeing that message.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.