1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chyba akceptują twój wybór."

"Chyba akceptują twój wybór."

Translation:I think that they accept your choice.

April 20, 2016

24 Comments


Celina689105

"They will probably accept your choice" "They probably will accept your choice" Is a better sentence in British English


Jellei

More probable, for sure. In both languages. But here, it's more like... an impression? Like "I think your parents are okay with your choice".

Future tense would be "zaakceptują" (note the double a, it's pronounced like two separate sounds).


WarsawWill

I don't think we use "probably" in an affirmative sentence in Present Simple. We usually use "probably" with "will" or Present Perfect. "They probably accept" sounds weird. Present Simple here expresses a fact, not a probability: either they accept your choice or they don't.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/probably


WarsawWill

OK, it sometimes works in Present Simple, as in "They probably accept that there will be delays", but that's a slightly different meaning of "accept", and I still think this sentence sounds strange.


one_half_3544

"They rather accept your choice"?


MarcinM85

"Rather" is "raczej".


one_half_3544

My understanding is that in this sentence they are synonyms. 'Raczej akceptują twój wybór' is pretty much the same, no?


MarcinM85

I think so. Maybe it should be accepted then.


Jellei

It's very hard to assess the 'level of probability' with such words, we have some doubts about this 'rather', but okay, we'll add it.


bestllama

They might accept your choice. If that's not a valid translation, how would you put that in Polish then? (They might)


Jellei

I thiiink it's closer to "Możliwe, że akceptują..." (It is possible that they accept).


Jillywrites

I guess is such poor English. Why not they probably accept your choice


Jellei

"They probably accept your choice" is the main translation that I see above.


Jillywrites

I always get "I guess they accept your choice" . It won't accept anything else (from me at least)


Jellei

It really is the main translation. If you encounter this sentence another time, could you write "They probably accept your choice" again and if it won't be accepted, make some print screen and post it here? Because that sure seems very weird, it was checked in the Incubator as well and we don't see any reason for this problem.


roman_f1

"Probably they accept your choice" - why not?


Jellei

Seems ok to me, added.


KalinaZ

I think "it looks like they accept your choice" should be considered right.


Jellei

Seems fine to me, added. Although you could translate it more literally and say "Wygląda na to, że..."


Kristine466318

What about "Perhaps they accept your choice"?


Jellei

I think that's closer to "może" then to "chyba" ;)


MeowMaria87

This sounds more like 'Maybe they accpet your choice'


Jellei

I feel that "chyba" is stronger than "maybe" and despite the fact that it's completely different in terms of grammar, "I think that" is actually the best translation.

For more similar words, it should be rather "probably" than "maybe".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.