"Chyba akceptują twój wybór."

Translation:They probably accept your choice.

April 20, 2016

24 Comments


Celina689105

"They will probably accept your choice" "They probably will accept your choice" Is a better sentence in British English

March 19, 2017

Jellei

More probable, for sure. In both languages. But here, it's more like... an impression? Like "I think your parents are okay with your choice".

Future tense would be "zaakceptują" (note the double a, it's pronounced like two separate sounds).

March 19, 2017

WarsawWill

I don't think we use "probably" in an affirmative sentence in Present Simple. We usually use "probably" with "will" or Present Perfect. "They probably accept" sounds weird. Present Simple here expresses a fact, not a probability: either they accept your choice or they don't.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/probably

May 23, 2017

WarsawWill

OK, it sometimes works in Present Simple, as in "They probably accept that there will be delays", but that's a slightly different meaning of "accept", and I still think this sentence sounds strange.

May 23, 2017

LICA98

what about "maybe they accept your choice"

April 20, 2016

Jellei

The level of probability that they do accept seems not enough in maybe.

April 22, 2016

LICA98

so how would you say the sentence I wrote?

April 22, 2016

Jellei

Może akceptują twój wybór (a może nie = and maybe they don't)

April 22, 2016

zagadka314

Do you mean chyba is more likely than może?

Also, I used the hints and wrote the hints and it didn't accept the option solution. Probably a good thing, but I think the hints need to be edited.

October 12, 2016

Jellei

"wybór" can be an option, but not here. Hints are used for the whole course, they don't have to match every specific sentence.

Yes, it's more likely IMO.

October 12, 2016

zagadka314

Oh, I see.

I would say "They will probably accept" or "They probably accepted." For present, I would say, "I think they accept." It seems odd to use probably in the present like that for me, unless it is "They are probably accepting…"

October 12, 2016

one_half_3544

"They rather accept your choice"?

December 9, 2016

MarcinM85

"Rather" is "raczej".

December 9, 2016

one_half_3544

My understanding is that in this sentence they are synonyms. 'Raczej akceptują twój wybór' is pretty much the same, no?

December 10, 2016

MarcinM85

I think so. Maybe it should be accepted then.

December 10, 2016

Jellei

It's very hard to assess the 'level of probability' with such words, we have some doubts about this 'rather', but okay, we'll add it.

December 15, 2016

bestllama

They might accept your choice. If that's not a valid translation, how would you put that in Polish then? (They might)

March 22, 2018

Jellei

I thiiink it's closer to "Możliwe, że akceptują..." (It is possible that they accept).

March 23, 2018

Jillywrites

I guess is such poor English. Why not they probably accept your choice

June 22, 2016

Jellei

"They probably accept your choice" is the main translation that I see above.

June 23, 2016

Jillywrites

I always get "I guess they accept your choice" . It won't accept anything else (from me at least)

June 23, 2016

Jellei

It really is the main translation. If you encounter this sentence another time, could you write "They probably accept your choice" again and if it won't be accepted, make some print screen and post it here? Because that sure seems very weird, it was checked in the Incubator as well and we don't see any reason for this problem.

June 23, 2016

KalinaZ

I think "it looks like they accept your choice" should be considered right.

December 17, 2016

Jellei

Seems fine to me, added. Although you could translate it more literally and say "Wygląda na to, że..."

December 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.