"They raise children."

Translation:One wychowują dzieci.

April 20, 2016

20 Comments


PatrickSha247308

Come on...

Oni wychowuja dzieci is wrong?

November 28, 2018

va-diim

Yes, it's wrong because it's the singular third person perspective. The ą at the end means plural third person perspective.

November 28, 2018

IanBiddle

why is "oni wychowują dzieci" wrong? Is this a sexist app?

May 1, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Perhaps you had a typo somewhere, because "Oni wychowują dzieci" is an accepted answer, but until a moment ago "One wychowują dzieci" was the only starred answer. So any mistake would get you corrected to the starred answer.

About the (potential) sexist part... do you mean that rejecting this answer would ignore gay couples? Rejecting this answer would first of all ignore heterosexual couples, because a couple consisiting of a man and a woman is undoubtedly "oni".

May 5, 2019

ZygyBijski

You don't raise children. You rear them. You raise plants and animals.

October 24, 2016

va-diim

I don't know which dialect of English you speak, but in the U.S., people say "raise children" much more frequently than "rear children." The latter reminds me of reading 19th Century novels, but no one I know says it

October 24, 2016

ZygyBijski

I speak American English. People here also say, "I am good. " that is also incorrect. Duolingo should teach proper English, not colloquial slang.

October 25, 2016

va-diim

This isn't an English course. It's Polish for English-speakers, so the assumption is you already know English. And no one says "rearing children." That has fallen out of use a long time ago.

October 25, 2016

ZygyBijski

It is still used in the north. The point is it's polish for ENGLISH. That means it should use proper English.

October 25, 2016

va-diim

This argument is pointless. "Raising children" is not incorrect just because you have decided so. English is constantly evolving in both grammar and vocabulary. Just check the Oxford dictionary every year and see the changes

October 25, 2016

tkdjoe

And I live in the north, people don't say it here either. Maybe people said that in the 18th century, but definitely not anymore. English doesn't have a governing body, whatever people use most is what is correct.

May 23, 2017

IanBiddle

they do actually

May 1, 2019

IanBiddle

raise and rear are both correct, in both UK and American English, Rear is more archaic, raise is more contemporary

May 1, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, "rear" works.

May 5, 2019

tkdjoe

Btw good is a predicate nominative, so not only is the premise of your comment wrong, the example you gave is also wrong. I am well is incorrect.

May 23, 2017

Aran.Nelske

Wouldn't good be a predicate adjective?

July 8, 2017

va-diim

"I am well" is not incorrect. It's opposite of "I am unwell." You wouldn't say, "I am bad," unless you're describing what kind of person you are.

"I am good" describes what kind of person I am, not my state of being.

July 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.