1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас болить зуб?"

"У вас болить зуб?"

Translation:Do you have a toothache?

April 20, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

"Does your tooth hurt?" should not be marked incorrect!


skstudio

It is better when one reports alternative translations using the "Report Problem" button (right under the sentence). The authors can work with such reports better than with messages in the discussion. They also may miss a message in the discussion but not a report.


GeneM.

Why is this not "У вас є..." as we were taught previously?


va-diim

У вас болить зуб? "Does your tooth hurt?" The verb, "does hurt," is "болить."

"Є" is the verb "to be/to have." It doesn't work with "to hurt."


jmYi6

"Is your tooth hurting?" is equally correct in English and should be accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.