"У вас болить зуб?"

Translation:Do you have a toothache?

2 years ago

5 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

"Does your tooth hurt?" should not be marked incorrect!

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It is better when one reports alternative translations using the "Report Problem" button (right under the sentence). The authors can work with such reports better than with messages in the discussion. They also may miss a message in the discussion but not a report.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Why is this not "У вас є..." as we were taught previously?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

У вас болить зуб? "Does your tooth hurt?" The verb, "does hurt," is "болить."

"Є" is the verb "to be/to have." It doesn't work with "to hurt."

2 years ago

jmYi6

"Is your tooth hurting?" is equally correct in English and should be accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.