"Kühe sind Tiere."

Translation:Cows are animals.

April 20, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ctsluna

Is there a difference between "cows" and "cattle"? I translated Kühe as "cattle" and was marked incorrect.

April 17, 2018

IArtin98

What are the singular forms?

June 16, 2016

Xarath6

(die) Kuh and (das) Tier

June 16, 2016

Ahmed14111411

Will it be wrong to say " Kuhen sind Tieren" ? and why?

January 15, 2017

Xarath6

"Kühen" and "Tieren" are only used in dative case.

The verb to be (in this case the plural form "sind") is used for various purposes, but if you are trying to express an equality between two things (something is something - cows are animals) then both subject and object need to be in the same, nominative case.

Kühe (nominative form) sind Tiere (nominative form).

Hope this helps!

January 16, 2017

kc_kennylau

Here you can see an interesting observation: "Tier" is pronounced "Ti-er" [tiːɐ̯], while "Tiere" is analyzed as "Tie-re" [ˈtiːʀə].

February 22, 2017

Giang448023

How to pronounce "Kühe"?

September 20, 2017

NettaIznard

What is the difference between Tier and Tiere?

September 28, 2017

mizinamo

Tier is the singular: animal

Tiere is the plural: animals

September 28, 2017

snoangel

The slow pronunciation hasn't been working for me, like nothing happens when i click it. Anyone else experience this?

December 17, 2017

JohnHoward3

The slow pronuciation is incorrect. I will report it.

August 8, 2018

BlakeBalla

Ü is basically the ee sound with roubded lips. It sounds like French u

January 25, 2018

Sandy8606

Why sind and not seid?

June 20, 2016

Xarath6

seid: ihr seid (plural you); cows (=they) are animals - sie sind

June 20, 2016

scazalbao

I thought Kuh is a feminine noun and usually take -n or -en in plurals?

September 25, 2017

Tami413248

How do I pronounce kuhe? I heard ku_zae

February 6, 2018

Sarah252778

When she says the sentence fast, the /z/ from 'sind' merges into 'kühe' because of coarticulation. That's my theory anyway :)

August 6, 2018

Langenth

How the plural of "Tier" is "Tiere"? Doesn't this contradict with the Tips and Notes of the lesson, which says that: There is no change for neuter or masculine nouns that have any of these singular endings: -chen, -lein, -el, or -er? Now isn't the word "Tier neuter and ends with -er?

June 21, 2018

2mhnkzrc

But it doesn't. The |e| is just an orthographic convention, not part of an ending. It's really just Tīr, and |ie| is how they generally write that long I sound. It's not like Zimmer.

June 21, 2018

Langenth

Aha okay thanks. Do you think it's easy to recognize that case in other words or will I have trouble distinguishing the difference?

June 24, 2018

hud214

Are "Leute" "Tiere"? How 'bout "Menschen"?

September 5, 2018

mizinamo

Menschen sind Tiere or Der Mensch ist ein Tier

September 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.