1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kühe sind Tiere."

"Kühe sind Tiere."

Translation:Cows are animals.

April 20, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ctsluna

Is there a difference between "cows" and "cattle"? I translated Kühe as "cattle" and was marked incorrect.


IArtin98

What are the singular forms?


Xarath6

(die) Kuh and (das) Tier


Ahmed14111411

Will it be wrong to say " Kuhen sind Tieren" ? and why?


Xarath6

"Kühen" and "Tieren" are only used in dative case.

The verb to be (in this case the plural form "sind") is used for various purposes, but if you are trying to express an equality between two things (something is something - cows are animals) then both subject and object need to be in the same, nominative case.

Kühe (nominative form) sind Tiere (nominative form).

Hope this helps!


kc_kennylau

Here you can see an interesting observation: "Tier" is pronounced "Ti-er" [tiːɐ̯], while "Tiere" is analyzed as "Tie-re" [ˈtiːʀə].


nettijen

What is the difference between Tier and Tiere?


mizinamo

Tier is the singular: animal

Tiere is the plural: animals


snoangel

The slow pronunciation hasn't been working for me, like nothing happens when i click it. Anyone else experience this?


JohnHoward3

The slow pronuciation is incorrect. I will report it.


Langenth

How the plural of "Tier" is "Tiere"? Doesn't this contradict with the Tips and Notes of the lesson, which says that: There is no change for neuter or masculine nouns that have any of these singular endings: -chen, -lein, -el, or -er? Now isn't the word "Tier neuter and ends with -er?


2mhnkzrc

But it doesn't. The |e| is just an orthographic convention, not part of an ending. It's really just Tīr, and |ie| is how they generally write that long I sound. It's not like Zimmer.


Langenth

Aha okay thanks. Do you think it's easy to recognize that case in other words or will I have trouble distinguishing the difference?


Giang448023

How to pronounce "Kühe"?


BlakeBalla

Ü is basically the ee sound with roubded lips. It sounds like French u


Sandy8606

Why sind and not seid?


Xarath6

seid: ihr seid (plural you); cows (=they) are animals - sie sind


hud214

Are "Leute" "Tiere"? How 'bout "Menschen"?


mizinamo

Menschen sind Tiere or Der Mensch ist ein Tier


quietchild274

I thought Kuh is a feminine noun and usually take -n or -en in plurals?


Tami413248

How do I pronounce kuhe? I heard ku_zae


Sarah252778

When she says the sentence fast, the /z/ from 'sind' merges into 'kühe' because of coarticulation. That's my theory anyway :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.