"I am wearing a dress."

Translation:Noszę sukienkę.

April 20, 2016

6 Comments


Chris_Rzech

If i am talking about myself wearing something, does the object have to be neuter?

April 20, 2016

mihxal

No, it doesn't have to be neuter. "Sukienka" is a feminine noun.

"sukienka" [Nominative] → "sukienkę" [Accusative]

April 20, 2016

JoostVunde

I was expecting "mam na sobie sukienkę", because the English form is "I am wearing a dress (now)", not "I wear dresses (generally)". Am I wrong?

June 26, 2016

Jellei

As "sukienka" is singular, you can assume that means 'now', unless it's a situation when the speaker wears the very same dress all year long. "I wear dresses (generally)" will use plural in Polish just as it used it in English ("Noszę sukienki").

The perfective counterpart of 'nosić', that is 'nieść', works only for the second meaning ("to carry"), and not for "to wear". So if we speak about wearing, there will be no difference between "now" and "generally".

Having said that, "Mam na sobie sukienkę" is a valid translation in my opinion. Did you try it and get rejected, or are you just asking?

June 26, 2016

Mascha335

I thought that "I am wearing a dress" is a one-time event so should be "niosę", whereas "Noszę sukienkę" indicates a habitual action, and so should mean "I wear a dress." What am I missing here?

November 6, 2016

Jellei

The right now/habitual distinction is important for the "carrying" distinction. I am carrying right now = Niosę, I carry generally = Noszę.

"Noszę" can mean "I wear" and it does indeed seem more habitual, but here we use it for the 'right now' as well. But a clearer translation of "I am wearing a dress right now" would be "Mam na sobie sukienkę" (I have a dress on me. Like, literally on me, my body).

"Niosę" has nothing to do with wearing.

November 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.