"Dw i eisiau golchi'r moron."

Translation:I want to wash the carrots.

April 20, 2016

4 Comments


loilage

It says "I want to wash the carrots", not "I need to wash the carrots".

April 20, 2016

ibisc
Mod

eisiau is a noun meaning both a need or a want/lack, so it can be used in both senses. angen is perhaps more commonly used for 'a need'. Using rhaid is an option, too, in some senses.

  • dw i eisiau prynu moron - I want/need to buy some carrots
  • dyn ni angen moron - we need some carrots
  • (mae) rhaid i fi brynu moron - I must/have to buy some carrots
April 21, 2016

CarmanFutt

If moron is singular and plural, how do you know which is correct in this sentence? I said, "I want to wash the carrot" and it was marked wrong.

June 5, 2016

ibisc
Mod

moron is the plural. moronen is the singular.

This common with things that usually come as many together, such as vegetables and trees:

  • derw, deri - oaks. derwen - an oak-tree.
  • helyg - willows. helygen - a willow-tree.
  • pysgod - fish. pysgodyn - a fish.
  • tatws - potatoes. taten - a potato.
  • pannas - parsnips. panasen - a parsnip.
  • ffa - beans. ffeuen - a bean.
  • cnau - nuts. cneuen - a nut.
June 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.