"Mężczyźni czytają menu."

Translation:The men are reading the menu.

April 20, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

This is the second time in this lesson the audio for "menu" sounds like "meni". Is that wrong, or is there some rule I'm missing?


mihxal

It is French-like pronunciation and it should sound like that.


cicilanov

Hm, a bit strange to me as in French it's actually like "menü" and not "meni"


Jellei

Well, seems that our nation's French isn't that great. That's why mihxal called it "French-like" :D


cicilanov

lol, ok, I see. Will just have to memorize it :)


mihxal

The sound is clearly closer to Polish "i" rather than "u": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/menu#French


cicilanov

Somewhat true. But the sound I actually was talking about is not an "u" but rather like the German "ü". In German the word "Menü" is pronounced same as in French. The transcription on your link denotes it as [məny]. It's the same sound as in other French words like "tu", "rue", "avenue", "unique" etc.


mihxal

Like in the word "fünf"? I don't think so. They sound very different to me and I wouldn't say that they are the same sound.

The German "ü" is transcribed as /ʏ/ and sounds more like Polish "y", whereas in French "menu" there is /y/ sound which is more similar to Polish "i".


cicilanov

Yes, in principle like in "fünf". To me "ü" and Polish "y" (Russian "ы") are totally different :) In your last link for /y/ the text says: "Across many languages, it is most commonly represented orthographically as ⟨ü⟩ (in German, Turkish and Basque)" And if you scroll down on the page, there is an example in German: "über". That's exactly that sound.

And just to clarify: I have no problem with the fact that Polish pronounces the word a bit differently than one would expect it. Never mind! :-)


JanKLinde

There are two different sounds for the German ü:

The short one like in "fünf" and "füllen"

and the long one like in "über" and "führen". This one also appears in "Menü" and is the same sound as the French u.

The sound that equals the Polish y in German is a short e like in "genug" or a short i like in "ist".


Ann270528

Are all the guys reading one menu? Is the menu the physical thing or more like the information from it? (Do you know what I mean?)


alik1989

I think it's the situation where everyone gets a copy, so they are basically all reading the same menu.


Jellei

But actually, if we interpret it as "the physical thing", then we can say they are reading several, and therefore accept English "menus" (added now). The Polish word is (shocking!) indeclinable, all the forms are identical, including plural.

In colloquial language, in the context of gaming, I heard "menusy", but that rather goes into the direction of gaming slang.


duolingo22222222

Fascinating, thanks, Oops. I just marked the audio as incorrect. Then I read the commentary and understand that 'menu' is actually pronounced this way.


smellybluesocks

In english, it would never be read as the men are reading the menus because they are all reading the same menu, even if they are not reading the same copy of the menu... the men are reading many copies of the same menu... seems the same in polish as described by Jellei

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.