1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bore dydd Sadwrn"

"Bore dydd Sadwrn"

Translation:Saturday morning

April 20, 2016

7 Comments


talisa29

... jumped out of bed~ put on my best suit~


hebagadallah

How can we know the words you never explained, this is very common in the program. Why don't you add a keyboard for every language within the program,sometimes it is really hard to find a keyboard for the language at hand.other than that, I love the program.


OliverRees3

The days should be far further down the course so I can actually learn some basic welsh instead of being uselessly cramed with irrelevant information that sets me back weeks


lorena2402

If you were to answer a question, for example, when are we meeting? And the answer is just Saturday, would you say dydd Satwrn or just Satwrn?


rmcode
Mod

It's always dydd Sadwrn never Sadwrn on its own, because Sadwrn on its own is the planet Saturn.


androsgo

I got it wrong by putting 'bore dydd Sadwrn' but it says it's correct here. A bit inconsistent.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.