1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You wear shoes."

"You wear shoes."

Translation:Nosisz buty.

April 20, 2016

5 Comments


Chris_Rzech

What form is buty in?


immery

It is accusative.

But this word is masculine not animated so accusative=nominative


Taradaktol

Nosisz buty. No accents.


Okcydent

Not exactly. Buty == shoes. Boot is „trzewik” or „kamasz” in Polish. Wiktionary gives: Boot „A heavy shoe that covers part of the leg.” Polish „but” is very general. Sandal is also considered to be „but” in Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.