"You wear shoes."

Translation:Nosisz buty.

April 20, 2016

5 Comments


Chris_Rzech

What form is buty in?

April 20, 2016

immery

It is accusative.

But this word is masculine not animated so accusative=nominative

April 21, 2016

Taradaktol

Nosisz buty. No accents.

January 20, 2018

Taradaktol

Buty is boots.

January 20, 2018

Okcydent

Not exactly. Buty == shoes. Boot is „trzewik” or „kamasz” in Polish. Wiktionary gives: Boot „A heavy shoe that covers part of the leg.” Polish „but” is very general. Sandal is also considered to be „but” in Polish.

January 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.