"Intet menneske er en øy."

Translation:No man is an island.

2 years ago

21 Comments


MiloDiNoto
MiloDiNoto

Watch Norwegian Serie skam. They quote this

1 year ago

Raxacoon
Raxacoon

No man is an island. Except Isak. He's Ibiza.

1 year ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

John Donne 1572-1631

2 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Devotions (1624): “No man is an Island, entire of it self; every man is a piece of the Continent, a part of the main.”

2 months ago

maehovland
maehovland

What does intet mean?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Intet" can mean "not a", "not one", "no", "not any" or "nothing".

2 years ago

Bananabull

Kan man si bare 'ingen'?

8 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

"ingen" is the male form, "intet" is neuter (as is menneske)

8 months ago

Loopdeloop13

what would the plural be? inge?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Ingen" for all genders.

1 week ago

Paula180127
Paula180127

Tusen takk

1 year ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

I know a family with the surname, Holm. Apparently, it's from Old Norse holmi, holmr (“islet”). Consequently, the man of the house insists he is, technically, an island. :o)

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"En holme" in Bokmål.

9 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Excellent! Thank you for sharing that! :o)

8 months ago

Indrejan

Where else is "intet" used as a "no"? sooo confused now

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It works in similar sentences containing "no + neuter noun", and can also be used to mean "nothing". The masculine version is "ingen".

2 years ago

EricMarine

So, using "ingen" here would be grammatically incorrect?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, seeing as "menneske" is neuter.

1 year ago

DefinitelyTifLin

Tell that to Simon and Garfunkel.

1 year ago

askepka
askepka

does it actually work in Norwegian or it's just copied from English for the course?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Works like a charm, but the original quote was of course written in English.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.