Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have no sponges in our kitchen."

Translation:Wij hebben geen sponzen in onze keuken.

2 years ago

5 Comments


carambabueno

Would "ons" have been acceptable?

2 years ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

No that would not work here because ons as possessive pronoun can only refer to het-words. Wij hebben geen sponzen in ons huis. With de (singular and all plurals) it is always onze. See the tips and notes that go with Posessives.

2 years ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Actually just looking at all of the tips and notes myself, I have to add that another possibility is ...in de keuken van ons. in which case it is always ons. As a native speaker one doesn't even think about these things :-p

2 years ago

Flora_Cheung

It is helpful for Dutch learners to know and keep being reminded grammar rules, though! Thank you. I actually already forgot the het-word rule and just "luckily felt" like choosing 'onze' over 'ons' to avoid the mistake! ^_^

2 years ago

carambabueno

Thanks!

2 years ago