"Nie noszę koszuli."

Translation:I do not wear a shirt.

April 21, 2016

36 Comments


wiktorka234

I am confused. I thought "koszuli" was plural, but here it is considered singular. Any explanation?

June 27, 2016

dgkeller

The negation puts the direct object in the genitive case. Hope this helps.

June 28, 2016

Katie289100

I said this (or something similar) to my gf who is a native polish speaker and she said it sounded weird. Like it means more in practice "I don't wear shirts". Is that right? Would this be a weird way to say "I'm not wearing a shirt (right now)" in polish?

September 30, 2016

Jellei

That's quite right. "I'm not wearing a shirt" would be rather "Nie mam na sobie koszuli". "Nie noszę koszul", using plural, would indeed make more sense.

September 30, 2016

Jacob.q.toone

Wouldn't "nie mam na sobie koszuli" be "I don't have a shirt on" Which is also a common saying in English. But the verb that is being used here is Nosić. So it should be to wear or to carry. So why wouldn't "I am not wearing a shirt." work? It's even the imperfective form. So it should be able to take the "ing". If I'm wrong, can you tell me how?

March 6, 2019

alik1989

Verbs of movement (there are less than ten of those in Polish) show a distinction between habitual and current action. Nosić is habitual (indeterminate), whereas nieść is non-habitual (determinate). So, theoretically you would use nieść here, but unfortunately, unlike its counterpart nosić, it doesn't mean wear, only carry. That's why mieć na sobie is used instead.

March 6, 2019

Zultrafury

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 19, 2017

VeeChaos

Hi, Polish person here. "Koszuli" can be read singular or plural but in this case plural is actually more likely because it sounds like Present Simple in English - I (generally speaking) don't wear shirts. If you want to say "I am not wearing a shirt" you'd say something more akin to "Nie mam na sobie koszuli" or "Nie mam ubranej koszuli", which translate respectively to "I don't have a shirt on me" and "I am not dressed in a shirt". (Also worth mentioning that "koszula" is a button up shirt, not just any shirt.)

July 11, 2017

Jellei

In this case it cannot be plural, because "Nie noszę" takes Genitive and Genitive plural is "koszul".

July 11, 2017

idanlipin

A nie noszę spodni też...

April 13, 2017

_B15

I'm a little lost with why "I am not wearing" isn't accepted as an answer. I was discussing this with my polish friend, and they agreed with me that "ja noszę" should be accepted as "I am wearing".

September 4, 2018

DanielNori7

Why is it changed into genitive case? where is the possesion here?

December 12, 2016

Jellei

"nosić" takes Accusative. Every time when a verb needing Accusative is negated, it needs Genitive then.

December 13, 2016

PapiSido

This is typical of slavic languages ( russian in particular) Don't ask me why Tips or notes would have been helpful here

January 10, 2017

vatnid

Could've put that in the Tips & Notes...

February 1, 2017

tkdjoe

I thought nieść was used for the progressive while nosić was used for wearing/carrying something in general. Hence I translated this sentence as "I don't wear shirts" but then it was marked wrong.

July 8, 2017

Jellei

You're thinking in the right direction, but not exactly.

  1. 'nieść' is only 'to be carrying'. And then 'nosić' may be either 'to carry' or 'to wear'.

  2. The real translation of 'to be wearing', which is 'mieć na sobie', was clearly forgotten by the creators of this course. So we are unable to offer the proper Polish answer as the default sentence.

  3. This doesn't mean "I do not wear shirts", it does mean "I do not wear a shirt"... which is not the most perfect sentence.

July 10, 2017

Verdelite1

What on Earth does it mean if a word is 'Genetive' or 'Accusative'?

August 29, 2017

Jellei

That's a very broad topic, so I'd suggest to take a look here and search for posts about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

August 30, 2017

conrad65998

Damn it randy!

April 20, 2018

BenConway6

Is it just me or does the recording sound like she's saying "Nie noszę koszulu"? I definitely can't hear an "i" sound at the end.

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine to me...

May 30, 2018

cosmicstresshead

It's possibly one of these laurel/yanny situations

August 27, 2018

Kenneth212797

What is the difference between "not wearing" and "do not wear"?

January 27, 2019

BenConway6

"I'm not wearing" means "at this moment". "I don't wear" means "in general".

You could say "I wear a suit" if you wear a suit to work, even if it's night and you don't have a suit on at the moment. But "I'm wearing a suit" means you have one on when you're saying it.

January 27, 2019

profedelenguas

Why is "I am not wearing a shirt" incorrect?

March 31, 2019

alik1989

This question has already been answered in this comment section.

March 31, 2019

profedelenguas

I disagree. No one has said WHY "I am not wearing a shirt" is not okay.

March 31, 2019

alik1989

Thanks for the downvote, very nice of you.

Jacob.q.toone asks:

So why wouldn't "I am not wearing a shirt." work? It's even the imperfective form. So it should be able to take the "ing". If I'm wrong, can you tell me how?

I respond with:

Verbs of movement (there are less than ten of those in Polish) show a distinction between habitual and current action. Nosić is habitual (indeterminate), whereas nieść is non-habitual (determinate). So, theoretically you would use nieść here, but unfortunately, unlike its counterpart nosić, it doesn't mean wear, only carry. That's why mieć na sobie is used instead.

March 31, 2019

k3rbe

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 6, 2019

whatisyour456867

Przepraszam za niepokojenie

June 16, 2019

[deactivated user]

    ich möchte keine englische Grammatik lernen.

    June 27, 2019

alik1989

    We want to make sure that you understood Polish grammar. This would be impossible to determine if we allowed you to type anything you want in English.

    June 27, 2019

ziggy69

    I answered " I do not wear a shirt" and it was marked wrong. Why? It says that the meaning is "I do not wear a shirt" and that's what I put down but was marked wrong

    July 1, 2019

dgkeller

    I thought the preposition w was needed to imply wearing clothes after nosic.

    April 21, 2016

immery

    You don't. What made you think so?

    April 21, 2016
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.