1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gustó tu creación."

"Me gustó tu creación."

Translation:I liked your creation.

January 15, 2014

16 Comments


todofixthis

What does me gustó connote here as opposed to me gustaba?


s-partridge

My understanding is that the imperfect form (gustaba) indicates that you "used to" do something. "Me gustaba eso" = "I used to like that". The preterite form (gustó) just indicates that something occurred in the past. "Me gustó eso" = "I liked that".

So, gustaba would indicate that something was enjoyable in the past, but it's not anymore. Gustó simply states that something was enjoyable. It doesn't indicate that this is no longer the case.


DoomBom

Me gustó means you liked it at certain point of time (when you saw it or something), me gustaba would mean that you were liking it for some time in the past (unlike "used to" construction it does not imply that you do not like it anymore).


cubeheater

Since it is I who liked your creation which I think is simple past then how come it is not "me gusté tu creation"


alezzzix

Gustar normally works in a different way, the object you like is the subject and the person who likes it is the indirect object. You can also use it in different way, using a construction that is closer to the English one, nevertheless is not much used nowadays in everyday speech, only in literature, formal situations and some regional dialects. For example:

Construction 1:

  • (A mí) Me gustó tu creación.

Construction 2:

  • (Yo) Gusté de tu creación.

In the second construction the object you like must always be introduced by de, other than that it is more similar to the English "I liked your creation".


s-partridge

As others have said, the subject and object for gustar are reversed from what you'd expect in English. This page goes into quite a bit of detail on it: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm

There are actually a number of verbs that work this way. This question comes so often that it would be worth having an entire lesson dedicated to this type of verb.


SaumyaShar

I have the same doubt. Let me know if you find out. Thanks.


mzkelly

Somewhere I read that this phrase means "your creation pleased me" in which case we would conjugate gustar into the "tu" form. Hope that helps.


PDesai9

What is the rule regarding gustar and other tenses?


gggwynplaine

"gustar" is closest to "to like" in English, but it's generally easier to translate it as "is pleasing to." For example: "me gusta el jugo" = "the juice is pleasing to me" = "I like the juice." Everything else is the same as any other (non-irregular) verb, you just need to know the typical conjugation.


Andy9703

In Italian we use thw word "io piace", which is loosely translated as "it is liked by me, this [object noun]". This word, gustar, operates the same.


regmic4

What is wrong with I loved your creation? Love just has a stronger meaning than like in English otherwise they are synonymous.


alezzzix

You should use encantar or adorar for that.

  • Me encantó tu creación.
  • Adoré tu creación.

OrgulossoL

Haha True. But they both have different meanings, thus, different translations in spanish.


GerardKeast

The tape definitely sounds like "me gusta". Only on "slow" does it sound like "gustó".


GerardKeast

sound like gusta in the fast version

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.