1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have always wanted to be r…

"I have always wanted to be rich."

Translation:Zawsze chciałem być bogaty.

April 21, 2016

5 Comments


luckyarii

I just need some clarification on when to use chcialem and chcialam. Since I'm a male, I use chicalem, right?


immery

Yes. -łam is for females- łem is for males


Jane308391

Please, why is bogaty not in the instrumental?


Jellei

Only noun phrases take Instrumental after "być". If it's just an adjective, as here, it stays in Nominative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.