1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "dysgu Cymraeg"

"dysgu Cymraeg"

Translation:learning Welsh

April 21, 2016

8 Comments


Serendipittie

Can someone please explain me the difference between "learn" and "learning" in Welsh? I wrote "learn Welsh" an apparently it was wrong, can someone please explain me why?


ibisc

dysgu is a verb-noun which translates as 'learning/to learn'. dysga, dysgwch are the imperative verb forms meaning 'learn!'

  • Dysgu Cymraeg ydy hoff beth Dai ar hyn o bryd - Learning Welsh is Dai's favourite thing at the moment
  • Dysgwch eich mathemateg, neu fyddwch chi byth yn cael swyddi da! - Learn your maths or you will never get good jobs!

VikingMermaid

Diolch! I hadn't understood what was meant by 'verb-noun' until now... :)


birkos

Why is "welsh learning" not acceptable?


ibisc

Just that it is not a common phrase in English.


alison.pim

How do you tell the difference between learning, and teaching.


ibisc

Just by the context, really. If you wanted to be absolutely clear, you could use addysgu for 'teaching'.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks as usual ibisc.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.