"dysgu Cymraeg"

Translation:learning Welsh

April 21, 2016

4 Comments


Serendipittie

Can someone please explain me the difference between "learn" and "learning" in Welsh? I wrote "learn Welsh" an apparently it was wrong, can someone please explain me why?

April 21, 2016

ibisc

dysgu is a verb-noun which translates as 'learning/to learn'. dysga, dysgwch are the imperative verb forms meaning 'learn!'

  • Dysgu Cymraeg ydy hoff beth Dai ar hyn o bryd - Learning Welsh is Dai's favourite thing at the moment
  • Dysgwch eich mathemateg, neu fyddwch chi byth yn cael swyddi da! - Learn your maths or you will never get good jobs!
April 21, 2016

alison.pim

How do you tell the difference between learning, and teaching.

May 8, 2018

ibisc

Just by the context, really. If you wanted to be absolutely clear, you could use addysgu for 'teaching'.

May 8, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.