1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра читає журнал."

"Моя сестра читає журнал."

Translation:My sister is reading a magazine.

April 21, 2016

7 Comments


ChuckP.

"My sister reads the journal"?


skstudio

Please report alternative translations using the "Report Problem" button.


Anton796359

"My sister reads a magazine". Was not accepted. It is not clear here if sister usually reads some magazine or sister is now reading some magazine.


normanloukes

Should "magazine" here not be in the accusative case ? My sister is reading (what? ) a magazine


sagitta145

It is in Accusative case here :)

The Accusative case looks the same as Nominative here, there is no extra change.


PatriciaZa190635

Is there any sort of general rule, or mostly general rule, regarding the accusative case for masculine nouns? It seems that often the accusative spelling is the same as the nominative.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.