1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Daję mu sok."

"Daję mu sok."

Translation:I am giving him juice.

April 21, 2016

19 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

What's the difference between mu, niemu, and jemu?


Jellei

Well, all are Dative. "mu" is the neutral option. "jemu" gives emphasis. And "niemu" has to be used after a preposition.


va-diim

I think I understand how to use mu, but can you explain what a "neutral option" is? So with jemu it always sounds like emphasis? Never natural?


Jellei

"Daję jej wino, a jemu sok" - 'jemu' is frankly the only option here, because the way this sentence is constructed, the emphasis is necessary - it's contrasted.

"Daję jemu sok" would be correct, but not that natural as the perfectly neutral "Daję mu sok".


Matthew_Phelps

You say niemu follows a preposition. Is there an emphasized version of niemu or do you still use jemu? (emphasized meaning placed emphasis)


Jellei

No, after a preposition you always have to use the n- version of the pronoun (if such a version exists).

With Dative, there aren't many prepositions, but for example "dzięki niemu" (thanks to him) or "przeciw niemu" (against him).


SunyaKjolh

"A juice"? I don't think I've ever heard that expression in English. I'd go with "I am giving him juice."


jalarkar

Depends what you want to say.


Anton_Slavik

Huh. It's funny how it sounds like a Russian version of this sentence, even though it shouldn't. Дай ему сок. It's like russian й and е form ę together


va-diim

But he has a "funny accent"

Daj jemu sok


Anton_Slavik

Ah yes, maybe this is the cause


dlhgl

I wrote "Daje mu sok" without the accent in "type what you hear". It counted as "typo" but I wonder if this would also be a valid sentence ("he/she/it gives him juice")?


va-diim

It would mean "[He/she/it] gives him juice," or "...is giving him juice."


dlhgl

thanks, corrected


Rimdus

Here, to give juice means to do nothing useful. XD


TrevorChri14

I am still not getting this defining PL verb use by EN simple-continuous tense use. It reinforces source grammar, and now i am not surprised that translators make so many tense errors :(


Robbymyler

Do all of the verbs in this lesson (not skill) take dative?


va-diim

Verbs don't take cases. Their objects do.


alik1989

Yes, lessons 2 & 3 in this skill consist of dative verbs.

@va-diim I also sometimes say that verbs or prepositions 'take' a certain case, although, technically 'require' would be the correct term here. However, I believe that everyone knows what is meant by that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.