"Daję mu sok."

Translation:I am giving him juice.

April 21, 2016

13 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

What's the difference between mu, niemu, and jemu?

July 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, all are Dative. "mu" is the neutral option. "jemu" gives emphasis. And "niemu" has to be used after a preposition.

July 19, 2017

va-diim

I think I understand how to use mu, but can you explain what a "neutral option" is? So with jemu it always sounds like emphasis? Never natural?

July 19, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"Daję jej wino, a jemu sok" - 'jemu' is frankly the only option here, because the way this sentence is constructed, the emphasis is necessary - it's contrasted.

"Daję jemu sok" would be correct, but not that natural as the perfectly neutral "Daję mu sok".

July 19, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

You say niemu follows a preposition. Is there an emphasized version of niemu or do you still use jemu? (emphasized meaning placed emphasis)

July 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, after a preposition you always have to use the n- version of the pronoun (if such a version exists).

With Dative, there aren't many prepositions, but for example "dzięki niemu" (thanks to him) or "przeciw niemu" (against him).

July 20, 2017

SunyaKjolh

"A juice"? I don't think I've ever heard that expression in English. I'd go with "I am giving him juice."

April 21, 2016

jalarkar

Depends what you want to say.

May 7, 2016

dlhgl

I wrote "Daje mu sok" without the accent in "type what you hear". It counted as "typo" but I wonder if this would also be a valid sentence ("he/she/it gives him juice")?

October 3, 2017

va-diim

It would mean "[He/she/it] gives him juice," or "...is giving him juice."

October 3, 2017

dlhgl

thanks, corrected

October 3, 2017

Rimdus

Here, to give juice means to do nothing useful. XD

December 17, 2017

TrevorChri14

I am still not getting this defining PL verb use by EN simple-continuous tense use. It reinforces source grammar, and now i am not surprised that translators make so many tense errors :(

August 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.