1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie jest moja gazeta?"

"Gdzie jest moja gazeta?"

Translation:Where is my newspaper?

April 21, 2016

3 Comments


Zuzia30696

Gazeta is often used for a magazine as well


Heather_Watkins

I thought it was just "to jest x" that required x to be nominative, but I see that "gdzie jest x" requires x to be nominative as well. What are some other common examples of this? Is there a rule?


Jellei
Mod

Well, every time when X is the subject, or you can imagine that it would be a subject in an indicative sentence (My newspaper is on the table = X in Nominative, Y in Locative).

And of course "X is Y" with the X in Nominative + "to" + Y in Nominative option.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started