"She is looking for a husband."

Translation:Ona szuka męża.

April 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DmiBau

But how to know "męża" if husband is "mąż" ?


Jellei

It's understandable that you don't know that at first, so this is the moment when you learn it. ą can often change into ę in different cases.


MountainAsh2

This is the genitive, correct?


Jellei

Yes, "szukać" takes Genitive.


DinoRaptor76

So, just to confirm, the geneitive singular for Mąz is Męża?


Marysia37

why not szuka na męza.?


immery

Because English has phrasal verbs, and usually each one of those "look for" "look after" often translate to different unique verbs in Polish.

So look for= search=szukać


alexandertjen

Still to this day, it's very useful to read


Mia767840

Ive never learned 'męża' before on duolingo. i wrote 'mąż' and it said incorrect


Jellei

Well, until you learn the basics, there is just no room to show you every form separately, that would take forever. So at some point we introduce words as "forms of ", and then there's no guarantee you see every form. So sometimes you learn some form later, like here.

"szukać" takes a direct object in Genitive, and "męża" is the Genitive form of "mąż".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.