1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is looking for a husband…

"She is looking for a husband."

Translation:Ona szuka męża.

April 21, 2016

10 Comments


DmiBau

But how to know "męża" if husband is "mąż" ?


Jellei

It's understandable that you don't know that at first, so this is the moment when you learn it. ą can often change into ę in different cases.


MountainAsh2

This is the genitive, correct?


Jellei

Yes, "szukać" takes Genitive.


DinoRaptor76

So, just to confirm, the geneitive singular for Mąz is Męża?


Marysia37

why not szuka na męza.?


immery

Because English has phrasal verbs, and usually each one of those "look for" "look after" often translate to different unique verbs in Polish.

So look for= search=szukać


Marysia37

Dziękuję.


alexandertjen

Still to this day, it's very useful to read

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.