"She is looking for a husband."

Translation:Ona szuka męża.

April 21, 2016

9 Comments


DmiBau

But how to know "męża" if husband is "mąż" ?

September 18, 2016

Jellei

It's understandable that you don't know that at first, so this is the moment when you learn it. ą can often change into ę in different cases.

September 18, 2016

MountainAsh2

This is the genitive, correct?

July 30, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "szukać" takes Genitive.

July 31, 2017

DinoRaptor76

So, just to confirm, the geneitive singular for Mąz is Męża?

January 10, 2019

Jellei

Confirmed.

January 11, 2019

Marysia37

why not szuka na męza.?

April 21, 2016

immery

Because English has phrasal verbs, and usually each one of those "look for" "look after" often translate to different unique verbs in Polish.

So look for= search=szukać

April 21, 2016

Marysia37

Dziękuję.

May 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.