1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'ith sé an ceapaire inné."

"D'ith an ceapaire inné."

Translation:He ate the sandwich yesterday.

April 21, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dolan10

The speaker is saying "d'th seo" instead of "d'ith sé". This is confusing and should be corrected.

July 23, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

She definitely is NOT saying d'ith seo. Because the sound after the é is the a in an, there is a perfectly normal merging of the two vowel sounds, but it is clearly an é sound.

There is nothing to correct in this audio.

July 23, 2019

Dolan10

I do hear sé. I hear seo

July 23, 2019

PepeNogued1

Why D'ith?

April 21, 2016

galaxyrocker

Past tense.

April 21, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.