"A door key"

Translation:Klucz do drzwi

April 21, 2016

5 Comments


pacecarotepatate

Which case is the word drzwi here?

April 21, 2016

immery

Genitive/dopełniacz But drzwi for some reason has nominative=genitive=accusative (that is not usual)

April 21, 2016

pacecarotepatate

thank you! have a lingot

April 21, 2016

Ash473779

Is the 'do' needed because 'drzwi' has no recognisable change in it's genitive case form?

February 21, 2017

Jellei

It's needed because it's a key to the door(s), and it doesn't belong to it/them :)

February 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.