1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A door key"

"A door key"

Translation:Klucz do drzwi

April 21, 2016

5 Comments


pacecarotepatate

Which case is the word drzwi here?


immery

Genitive/dopełniacz But drzwi for some reason has nominative=genitive=accusative (that is not usual)


pacecarotepatate

thank you! have a lingot


Ash473779

Is the 'do' needed because 'drzwi' has no recognisable change in it's genitive case form?


Jellei

It's needed because it's a key to the door(s), and it doesn't belong to it/them :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.