1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Самолёт летел очень быстро."

"Самолёт летел очень быстро."

Translation:An airplane was flying very fast.

April 21, 2016

11 Comments


Michael880308

Am I right in saying that if the sentence had used летал instead, because that is an abstract been out would have meant something like "planes used to fly fast"?


Kundoo

It would still be singular "plane", but yes "used to fly fast".


Atropos2015

Is "the plane" wrong?


R_Andersson

А что? Есть медленные самолёты?


Rekty

Some planes do go very fast compared to normal airplanes.


R_Andersson

Yeah, you're right. Everything's relative! How would you say that in Russian? Всё релативно?


Kundoo

Всё относительно.


DanilegoPlays

So many syllabes! Can you mark which one is stressed?


JesS86684

"An airplane was flying very quickly" Why not right?


booshnok1

a airplane flew very fast. that is so wrong in translation. no english speaker would say that. they would say an airplane.


Theron126

Indeed, corrected.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.