1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie podoba mi się moja preze…

"Nie podoba mi się moja prezentacja."

Translation:I do not like my presentation.

April 21, 2016

11 Comments


sirwootalot

Just so I'm clear, would "Nie lubię moja prezentacja" mean the exact same thing? If not, what's the difference, and when should I use one or the other?


mihxal

Correct sentence would be "Nie lubię mojej prezentacji". Look at page 150: https://www.docdroid.net/K5bFCXa/lessontotal.pdf.html


immery

I think one thing needs clarifying:

Be careful about using "podobać się" about people.

Often "podobasz mi się" means - I like the way you look, I think you are attractive, while "Lubię cię" means I like you as a person


sirwootalot

Woah, this PDF is awesome! Another bookmark :)


mihxal

There are also other good resources about Polish which might interest you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15035195


AlexG71

Hi, could you also translate this as "My presentation does not appeal to me"? Thanks


Jellei

Yeah, I guess so. Added.


Arnoldpitt

Are there alternatives to presentation for prezntacja. This word presentation is used in business rather than education. Would lecture or demonstration be appropriate in an educational context?


Jellei

Business context - sure, but it's normal here in education context as well. But that's rather what students prepare, not the teachers. And I believe that the same should work in English, although of course I'm not sure...

"lecture" (wykład) sounds a lot more serious, so it should be by an expert or at least a teacher, "demonstration" (demonstracja) would be demonstrating how something works, so also a bit different.


Arnoldpitt

Why mi and sie squiggle haven't we got a double reflexive?


Jellei

"podobać się" is one verb, which is reflexive, and "podobać" without "się" does not have any meaning.

And the way this verb works, you need an object in Dative to say 'to whom the subject is pleasing' (because grammatically this works like "My presentation is not pleasing to me"). So this is "mi", the Dative form of "ja".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.