"Nie podoba mi się moja prezentacja."

Translation:I do not like my presentation.

April 21, 2016

9 Comments


sirwootalot

Just so I'm clear, would "Nie lubię moja prezentacja" mean the exact same thing? If not, what's the difference, and when should I use one or the other?

April 21, 2016

mihxal

Correct sentence would be "Nie lubię mojej prezentacji". Look at page 150: https://www.docdroid.net/K5bFCXa/lessontotal.pdf.html

April 21, 2016

immery

I think one thing needs clarifying:

Be careful about using "podobać się" about people.

Often "podobasz mi się" means - I like the way you look, I think you are attractive, while "Lubię cię" means I like you as a person

April 21, 2016

sirwootalot

Woah, this PDF is awesome! Another bookmark :)

April 25, 2016

mihxal

There are also other good resources about Polish which might interest you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15035195

April 25, 2016

AlexG71

Hi, could you also translate this as "My presentation does not appeal to me"? Thanks

November 9, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, I guess so. Added.

November 9, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Are there alternatives to presentation for prezntacja. This word presentation is used in business rather than education. Would lecture or demonstration be appropriate in an educational context?

August 9, 2018

Jellei

Business context - sure, but it's normal here in education context as well. But that's rather what students prepare, not the teachers. And I believe that the same should work in English, although of course I'm not sure...

"lecture" (wykład) sounds a lot more serious, so it should be by an expert or at least a teacher, "demonstration" (demonstracja) would be demonstrating how something works, so also a bit different.

August 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.