"Nie masz honoru!"

Translation:You have no honor!

April 21, 2016

7 Comments


markfive.36

Perfect phrase for the Klingon-Polish version of Duo

December 17, 2018

Archaejon

Does "cześć" not also mean honour? I know it is "hello" colloquially, but it is a clear cognate to Russian честь (chest'), which means honour

November 15, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Yes. It is the first meaning of the word, see cześć, however is is a just bit outdated today, found in the literature but not necessarily in spoken language.

The casual greeting, which is second meaning, is derived from "Cześć Ci/Wam", which means something similar to "May you glory/honour/good name be respected" or "I respect your reputation" - but less exaggerated than it sounds in English.

November 15, 2017

DankaEagle

Myślę, że moja odpowiedź, "you do not have a honor", powinna zostać przyjęta, ponieważ wyrażenie „nie mają żadnego honoru” oznacza „niemasz zadnego honor”

April 9, 2017

Jellei

"Honor" to pojęcie abstrakcyjne, niepoliczalne, nie można mieć 'jednego honoru' (a honor).

April 9, 2017

alik1989

Masz rację, w tym zdaniu to brzmi niepoprawnie. Natomiast w zdaniu "it's an honour working with you" użycie przedimka nieokreślonego jest konieczne, bo tu to słowo ma trochę inne znaczenie.

Jeszcze przypomniałem sobie przykład "can you do me the honour...", z przedimkiem określonym. Ale traktowałbym to jako związek frazeologiczny, który trzeba po prostu zapamiętać

April 9, 2017

DankaEagle

Dziekuje za wytlumacienie.

April 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.