1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie masz honoru!"

"Nie masz honoru!"

Translation:You have no honor!

April 21, 2016

8 Comments


markfive.36

Perfect phrase for the Klingon-Polish version of Duo


Archaejon

Does "cześć" not also mean honour? I know it is "hello" colloquially, but it is a clear cognate to Russian честь (chest'), which means honour


br0d4
Mod

Yes. It is the first meaning of the word, see cześć, however is is a just bit outdated today, found in the literature but not necessarily in spoken language.

The casual greeting, which is second meaning, is derived from "Cześć Ci/Wam", which means something similar to "May you glory/honour/good name be respected" or "I respect your reputation" - but less exaggerated than it sounds in English.


chrgrv

Very interesting information.

Is (was) there also a formal version with "pan"/"pani" and "cześć" ?


DankaEagle

Myślę, że moja odpowiedź, "you do not have a honor", powinna zostać przyjęta, ponieważ wyrażenie „nie mają żadnego honoru” oznacza „niemasz zadnego honor”


Jellei

"Honor" to pojęcie abstrakcyjne, niepoliczalne, nie można mieć 'jednego honoru' (a honor).


alik1989

Masz rację, w tym zdaniu to brzmi niepoprawnie. Natomiast w zdaniu "it's an honour working with you" użycie przedimka nieokreślonego jest konieczne, bo tu to słowo ma trochę inne znaczenie.

Jeszcze przypomniałem sobie przykład "can you do me the honour...", z przedimkiem określonym. Ale traktowałbym to jako związek frazeologiczny, który trzeba po prostu zapamiętać


DankaEagle

Dziekuje za wytlumacienie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.