"Menneskelig, altfor menneskelig"

Translation:Human, all too human

2 years ago

9 Comments


Nelmo4

Nice Nietzsche reference

2 years ago

cdnmark

at first i thought blade runner

2 years ago

Russell_Eire
Plus

En bok for frie sjeler...

2 years ago

AnaSrsh

What is the difference between "menneske" and "menneskelig"? Is it because the first one is a noun and the second one is an adjective?

2 years ago

fiderallala

In a word, yes.

2 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom

Said the Doctor.

1 year ago

vakker-ensomhet

Fördi mennesker trenger mennesker!

1 year ago

TheLoneUnknown

Isn't "humane, too humane" a better translation of "menneskelig, altfor menneskelig"? Human means "menneske" and humane means "menneskelig" doesn't it?

2 years ago

fiderallala

'Human' and 'humane' can both be adjectives, with different meanings. The second one has drifted to refer to something more specific, so now when we say 'humane society', we are talking about compassionate behaviour, not the species.

However, I gather that the Norwegian word may be the same.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.