1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу несколько проблем."

"Я вижу несколько проблем."

Translation:I see a few problems.

April 21, 2016

21 Comments


RayC628481

So if we want to say "I see few problems" as in "not many", would it be я вижу мало проблем ?


va-diim

Yeah, that's good


DanyDin

why is it 'a' few problems?


va-diim

Because "a few" means несколько. "Few" translates as мало.


CarlosLeye1

I already knew несколько from the other course, but I've always been confused by the change from сколько/how many to this(some, a few) lol


an_alias

Apparently сколько also means "so many or so much"

So with the не I can see the shift from "so many" to "not so many, but some/several".

Not sure if this helps you.


MikeMotto

Never noticed that. Сколько = how many; несколько = not many? Не сколько? Should help me remember it!


SaraAhmed970616

Why the sentence is in gentive instead of accustive?


va-diim

Проблем is in the genitive case because несколько проблем uses the construction "of problems"--

"several of problems"

Несколько is in the nominative = accusative case


ElvisSikora

Do you think "I see few problems" is correct?


an_alias

It changes the tone, I think.

When you say "I see a few problems" you're saying that there are definitely some problems and they should probably be addressed.

When you say "I see few problems" you're saying "I don't really see many problems here at all and the problems that are here are not that important.

I'm not sure, checking Reverso Context, it looks like it's possible to use несколько for the latter but it seems like мало is far more common.


TimBenjamin

Is the Russian sense of this literally "I can see a few problems (in front of me, with my eyes)", or, as in English, "I can see (that we will have) a few problems (with this)"?


va-diim

The second one.


va-diim

несколько means "several"


LukaVukZrinski

ВДВ - сколько побед!


Duane258217

For me in English there is no real difference between "I see a few problems" and "I see few problems" depending in the intonation both can mean "there are only a few problems" or "this is not ready there are still a few problems" in this case which one are we addressing?.


va-diim

A better translation would be, "I see several problems." Несколько = several, not few


Hlne207723

Is there a verb for 'foresee'?


va-diim

предвидеть or провидеть


MihaPetrov8

Why "I see few problems" is not correct


va-diim

"Few," in "I see few problems" implies a general absence of problems, "Я вижу мало проблем."

"A few," implies the existence of a small amount of problems, so "несколько проблем" translates correctly.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.