"Sut bydd y tywydd yfory?"

Translation:What will the weather be like tomorrow?

April 21, 2016

13 Comments


Goren17

I think things like "what's the weather tomorrow" should also be accepted

August 5, 2016

NeilGreenwood

I agree. It said I missed the word 'like'

August 31, 2016

shwmae

Beth fydd y tywydd yfory? = "What will the weather be tomorrow?"

Sut bydd y tywydd yfory? = "What will the weather be like tomorrow?"

September 6, 2018

ajHenrot

Is "how will be the weather tomorrow?" incorrect in English?

June 10, 2016

Autumnesque

I'm not necessarily sure about grammatically incorrect, but it's certainly supremely awkward. I'd mark it incorrect on a fluency level.

June 29, 2016

Jehra2

"how will the weather be tomorrow?" makes perfect sense to me. I also thought "sut" meant "how"

October 26, 2017

ibisc

As explained in the course notes, as well as meaning ‘How...?’, Sut ...? is also used for ‘What is/was.. something like?’

November 11, 2017

RuthAnders56748

What does bydd mean?

January 28, 2019

shwmae

It’s the future form of bod “be”. It means “will be”.

January 29, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.