1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sut bydd y tywydd yfory?"

"Sut bydd y tywydd yfory?"

Translation:What will the weather be like tomorrow?

April 21, 2016

23 Comments


GeoffTWO1

What will the weather be tomorrow? In english the like is not compulsory so why was it marked as being wrong?


shwmae

Although the meaning is pretty much the same, that's not exactly what's being asked, hence why you were probably marked wrong:

Beth fydd y tywydd yfory? "What will the weather be tomorrow?"

Sut bydd y tywydd yfory? "How will the weather be tomorrow? / What will the weather be like tomorrow?"


shwmae

It’s the future form of bod “be”. It means “will be”.


BorisMiede

How will the weather be tomorrow?


DavidGress2

I'm hearing something odd in the audio - the initial "sut" sounds like "hut"; Maybe an initial tiny bit of the audio got snipped off?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.