1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n wlyb."

"Mae hi'n wlyb."

Translation:It is wet.

April 21, 2016

6 Comments


SpaghettiCorgi

Duh, it probably just rained.


iskraunam

Yup, "roedd hi'n bwrw glaw ddoe/neithiwr", maybe. (It was raining yesterday/yesterday evening).


Zyndell2

How is "wlyb" pronounced? I couldn't get it right because it sounded like "breed" or "breen." Which didn't make sense.


Julianbark6

Something like "oo-leeb", with stress on the "leeb" .


KathTurpin

"There is hi'n wet" asked to translate this into English. Did anyone else have this to do ????


ibisc

If that came up as a question on Duolingo, please report it as a bug - https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.