"Fy nhad-cu"

Translation:My grandfather

April 21, 2016

3 Comments


CarmanFutt

What does the '-cu' indicate?

April 21, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is an old word meaning 'dear, well-loved', etc. Not usually seen on its own these days, although I did hear one character on Pobol-y-Cwm recently referring to their Mam-gu as just 'Gu' by name.

(That was the gambling and catalogue-addicted, kleptomaniac Mam-gu who apparently spoke no Welsh but could understand every word and wanted to learn to speak the language again having lost it after moving away when she was younger and from whom no-one had heard in years since she had had the children but had just popped up in the village again following the loss of her life savings in some unlikely personal upset. Ratings must have been down again...)

April 21, 2016

CarmanFutt

Thank you very much, Ibisc! :) I am grateful both for the meaning of the word, and the context!

April 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.