1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais tout à fait mieux ma…

"Je vais tout à fait mieux maintenant."

Translation:I am completely better now.

January 23, 2013

6 Comments


jackbrumbaugh

J'ai écrit <<entirely>> pour <<tout à fait>>. C'est ne pas exact? apparemment non.


dafinguzman

is "I am totally better now" really wrong?


tusharbajaj

why vais is used instead of suis


lemmingofdestiny

It's like the question "Ça va?". It's just how the French express this.


ildi9

Why not tolerate English synonyms in translation? There are so many in the English vocabulary, plus the degree these degree adverbs express is highly subjective, anyway, or am I wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.