"Конечно, я это знаю."

Translation:Of course, I know this.

April 21, 2016

10 Comments


zazoto

Why is it "это" and not "этого"?

April 21, 2016

Sgt.Oddball

Because you put the object in accusative (это) in typical sentences such as this one, but in genitive (этого) when, for example, denying something. Я это знаю but Я этого не знаю.

April 21, 2016

fTkm1

Why not конечно couldn't be "surely"?

March 5, 2017

origamifish

Where's the accent in конечно?

January 30, 2018

sibirsteve

"Certainly, I know this" - not accepted?

January 14, 2019

AndriyShev2

Why not конечно couldn't be "finally"?

December 10, 2017

shani.gorm

Because "finally, i know this" implies that you didnt know something and now you do. Or there were previous things you didnt know but this one you did (Strong emphasis in tone on 'finally').

February 17, 2018

.untouchable

May it be "I do know this"?

February 14, 2018

Naqe12

Can "конечно" be used as a response to someone else's question?

May 10, 2019

Munky453786

I'm not a native speaker but yes, i have heard it used that way in russian tv shows.

May 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.