"Mae pob pecyn yn costio pedair punt."

Translation:Each packet costs four pounds.

April 21, 2016

2 Comments


Hatakend

I don't recognise 'pedair'. Has South Wales just struck again?

April 21, 2016

ibisc

Yet again, nothing at all to do with any of the four or five dialects in Wales!

(If you want to look at some Gwentian dialect (SE Wales, not the mythical 'south'), try this - http://www.kimkat.org/amryw/1_testunau/sion_prys_017_nindoi_01_0928k.htm and scroll down to the text starting after the word "RACYMATTRODD" (= Rhagymadrodd) - now that's a 'south Wales' dialect, and just one of several!)

pedair is just the feminine form of pedwar. Similarly, masculine and feminine forms of dau, dwy and tri, tair.

April 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.