"Co kupowałyście w środę?"

Translation:What were you buying on Wednesday?

April 21, 2016

13 Comments


Ashibaal

What about "What have you been buying on Wednesday"?

April 21, 2016

mihxal

English Present Perfect Continous is used for situations which have been lasting until now and "on Wednesday" doesn't suggest that this is the case.

April 21, 2016

immerweiter

what have you bought wednesday?

September 17, 2016

immery

1) I think it would be on Wednesday

2) kupowałyście= were buying, kupiłyście= bought, have bought

3) I don't think "on Wednesday" and "have bought" work together in English

September 17, 2016

immerweiter

danke sehr

September 17, 2016

Mandiras

W + accusative? I'm guessing this is a speical rule applying to weekdays (and possibly other time related nouns?). It's not what I'd immediately consider motion, at least.

December 13, 2016

Jellei

true, it's not motion, so I guess you should consider it an exception or a special rule ;)

w + days of the week, + the word "weekend"

also, for sure w + a period of time, when you mean the time that something lasts: "Zrobię to w godzinę" (I will do it and it will take me an hour)

December 14, 2016

yab401

Dzięki, to bardzo mi pomogło

March 13, 2017

z1z2z

"What were you buying Wednesday?", should also be accepted as correct.

August 28, 2017

Jellei

Sure, added.

August 29, 2017

Jos559980

So, leave "guys" away in the answer

December 5, 2017

Meikel100

If the translation, "What did you buy Wednesday?", is accepted, shouldn't "Co kupiłyście...?" be accepted, because Wednesday has come and gone (is completed)?

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, there is no 1:1 equivalence between English and Polish tenses and aspects, although at first sight it may seem there is. The Simple aspect seems to work well even for Polish continuous verbs.

The main English sentence is "what were you buying", so perfective 'kupiłyście' is not an answer.

On its own, not taking the exercise into consideration, "Co kupiłyście...?" seems a lot more probable to me.

October 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.