1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co kupowałyście w środę?"

"Co kupowałyście w środę?"

Translation:What were you buying on Wednesday?

April 21, 2016

13 Comments


Ashibaal

What about "What have you been buying on Wednesday"?


mihxal

English Present Perfect Continous is used for situations which have been lasting until now and "on Wednesday" doesn't suggest that this is the case.


immerweiter

what have you bought wednesday?


immery

1) I think it would be on Wednesday

2) kupowałyście= were buying, kupiłyście= bought, have bought

3) I don't think "on Wednesday" and "have bought" work together in English


Mandiras

W + accusative? I'm guessing this is a speical rule applying to weekdays (and possibly other time related nouns?). It's not what I'd immediately consider motion, at least.


Jellei

true, it's not motion, so I guess you should consider it an exception or a special rule ;)

w + days of the week, + the word "weekend"

also, for sure w + a period of time, when you mean the time that something lasts: "Zrobię to w godzinę" (I will do it and it will take me an hour)


yab401

Dzięki, to bardzo mi pomogło


z1z2z

"What were you buying Wednesday?", should also be accepted as correct.


Jellei

Sure, added.


Jos559980

So, leave "guys" away in the answer


Meikel100

If the translation, "What did you buy Wednesday?", is accepted, shouldn't "Co kupiłyście...?" be accepted, because Wednesday has come and gone (is completed)?


Jellei

Well, there is no 1:1 equivalence between English and Polish tenses and aspects, although at first sight it may seem there is. The Simple aspect seems to work well even for Polish continuous verbs.

The main English sentence is "what were you buying", so perfective 'kupiłyście' is not an answer.

On its own, not taking the exercise into consideration, "Co kupiłyście...?" seems a lot more probable to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.