"Você não vai acreditar nisso."

Translation:You are not going to believe it.

January 23, 2013

5 Comments


137rsa

don't understand why you will believe this is a correct solution and what is the differece between "will not" and "are not able to"

January 23, 2013

RobertoLuizzz

I give reason 137rsa.

February 2, 2013

nefnefnef

what is the difference between nisso and esse?

April 24, 2013

Mallowigi

nisso = em + isso = in this/that

Believe (acreditar) always need a "em" (in) afterwards, so all the "em" forms are needed. If there was a noun after, then it would be "nesse" instead

"Voce nao vai acreditar nesse filme"

June 5, 2013

saharansari

If I follow that rules of 'este/esta/isto/deste/desta/neste/nesta =THIS' and Isso/esse/essa/desse/dessa/disso/nesse/nessa I would naturally assume NISSO =That

Which is the given form in the hint too, hence, is this a bug - or am i confused?

June 21, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.