"Sie trinken Bier."

Translation:They drink beer.

January 23, 2013

16 Comments


Kosdan

The regular speed of it sounds like trinkt, not trinken

March 5, 2015

az_p
Mod

    The -en sound at the end is often almost swallowed, more like trink'n. It may not be the clearest possible pronunciation, but it sounds much more like trinken than trinkt.

    March 6, 2018

yaliyev

    Is it correct that the other translation is "You drink beer"?

    January 23, 2013

BakeerKhaled

    yes, the formal "Sie" (you drink beer). and we can say : "sie trinkt Bier" >> "she drinks beer"

    November 16, 2014

wataya

    yes

    January 23, 2013

david.flewelling

    Only if the formal "you" is plural. I haven't gotten to that yet, but if it only functions as a singular "you" then it won't work.

    January 3, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      The formal "you" (Sie) works for both singular and plural. This sentence could mean either "You (one person) drink beer" or "You (multiple people) drink beer".

      March 6, 2018

hamadAL-Ha

      It could be she drinks beer!!!

      February 26, 2015

Hermione_Evans

      No, it couldn't. -en is the ending of they or you formal. Unfortunately in these situations you just have to know your verb endings to work out the subject of the sentence :)

      April 1, 2015

Amy91436

      Why isn't it "They are drinking beer" like the previous verbs that always required the full bit, rather than just "drinks" etc?

      March 19, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        Either present continuous ("...are drinking...") or simple present ("...drink...") should be accepted here. German does not have a way of writing the present continuous verb tense, so a present tense sentence in German like this one can usually be translated into either form in English.

        March 6, 2018

AnushreeTi3

        I have the same question it should be they are drinking beer ....taking trinken in to account ... which is 3rd form of verb

        December 23, 2017

AzaliaRifa

        Sie= they/you/she (?!?!?!?!) -_-

        February 25, 2015

GalacticCowboy

        How am i supposed to know when it is She or They

        August 29, 2015

2002JimbobJimbob

        If the verb ends with ~en it means you got to use they. If the verb ends with (not always) ~t ut means you got to use she. If Sie is with a capital S it can mean it is "You" as a formal you. It doesn't have to be, for example this sentence: "Sie trinkt wasser" It can mean "She drinks water" but it can't mean They or (the formal) You, because their verb ends with ~en (both!) I hope it is clear! :)

        November 27, 2015
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.