1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinken Bier."

"Sie trinken Bier."

Translation:They drink beer.

January 23, 2013

13 Comments


Kosdan

The regular speed of it sounds like trinkt, not trinken


az_p

The -en sound at the end is often almost swallowed, more like trink'n. It may not be the clearest possible pronunciation, but it sounds much more like trinken than trinkt.


yaliyev

Is it correct that the other translation is "You drink beer"?


BakeerKhaled

yes, the formal "Sie" (you drink beer). and we can say : "sie trinkt Bier" >> "she drinks beer"


hamadAL-Ha

It could be she drinks beer!!!


Hermione_Evans

No, it couldn't. -en is the ending of they or you formal. Unfortunately in these situations you just have to know your verb endings to work out the subject of the sentence :)


Amy91436

Why isn't it "They are drinking beer" like the previous verbs that always required the full bit, rather than just "drinks" etc?


az_p

Either present continuous ("...are drinking...") or simple present ("...drink...") should be accepted here. German does not have a way of writing the present continuous verb tense, so a present tense sentence in German like this one can usually be translated into either form in English.


AnushreeTi3

I have the same question it should be they are drinking beer ....taking trinken in to account ... which is 3rd form of verb


AzaliaRifa

Sie= they/you/she (?!?!?!?!) -_-


GalacticCowboy

How am i supposed to know when it is She or They


2002JimbobJimbob

If the verb ends with ~en it means you got to use they. If the verb ends with (not always) ~t ut means you got to use she. If Sie is with a capital S it can mean it is "You" as a formal you. It doesn't have to be, for example this sentence: "Sie trinkt wasser" It can mean "She drinks water" but it can't mean They or (the formal) You, because their verb ends with ~en (both!) I hope it is clear! :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.