1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles lançaram o aparelho."

"Eles lançaram o aparelho."

Translation:They launched the device.

January 16, 2014

21 Comments


Oinophilos

Does this mean they put the device on the market? That would be launched. It doesn't mean they turned it on or started it running, does it? That would not be Launched.


Paulenrique

yes, they put it on the market.


Mac244295

"Apparatus" apparantly not an English word.....reported...or am I wasting my time?


NiamhD7

Appliance not accepted? Surely that's a synonym for device


jvitti624

I'm not sure. I think of an appliance as something more specific than a device -- i.e., a device that is used in a domestic context.


Oinophilos

It can also be a medical or dental thing inserted in or applied to the body somewhere.


IAmCrazyHope

My first thought when I read this sentence was the device is something like one of those hobby rockets or the RC airplanes. Actual physical group of people, (thus 'they' in the sentence, literally launching actual tactile objects into the air.


JoanneStuc

Why is: 'They have launched the device' not an acceptable answer? It was given as an option for lançaram.


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.


IAmCrazyHope

It still isn't accepted (1Nov2021) so I will report it right now.


halek10

So you wouldn't say this if they actually physically threw the device? "Launched" may be the most sensible meaning, but that doesn't mean "threw" should be counted wrong.


Ayase-chan

Halek10, 'lançaram' in this case mean put it on the market as already said above. In portuguese if we wanted to say 'they threw the device', we would say 'eles jogaram o aparelho'. Remembering that 'lançarar' also means 'throw' but don't in this case.


o_scott

as in "throw" a party? how would one use it "to throw"


PhillipBro6

SCUBA. Self-Contained Underwater Breathing Apparatus.


PhillipBro6

From "A Lenda"

Bem lá no ceu uma lua existe

Vivendo só no seu mundo triste

O seu olhar sobre a terra lançou

E veio procurando por amor.


HarryHalle2

The video is blocked from US network addresses, but you can use a VPN proxy server in Brazil to watch it. Nice song!


PhillipBro6

How would one sayv "They launched the rocket." ?

As in sent it into space.


Paulenrique

You also use "lançar" in this case.


daniel87359

Why "apparatus" was rejected?


MylesHeck

This should be put out on the internet as one if those, What did you hear jokes.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.