1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe das Band in meiner …

"Ich habe das Band in meiner Hand."

Translation:I have the band in my hand.

January 16, 2014

19 Comments


Erikman

Shouldn't it be, "Ich habe das Band in der hand"? From what I've learned in the past, instead of using a possessive pronoun with body parts, they use the definite articles, like in "Ich wasche mir die Hände" and "Ich habe das Bein gebrochen."


basti37

Both are possible. "In meiner Hand" can put a little more emphasis on the fact that it is my hand not yours.

Btw., I think you meant to write "Ich habe MIR das Bein gebrochen", unless you broke the leg of somebody else.


anitagomez12

That is correct, but often both versions work. The definite article, however, is more common and I'suggest you stick to it.


Doctor-John

In sentences wih "mir" (Ich wasche mir die Hände.) you don't need and therefore it's better not to use meine.


Tuckerlawton

Okay. I thought of "book" when I heard this "Band", but saw that only one word, the English cognate "band", was suggested. Yet, this is one of those flexible words in German, where the context is the all-important factor. After reading the comments, I think both the word ribbon and the word volume, suggested by others, are very good suggestions, ones that make real sense. Still (having been "un-hearted" so many times for a reasonable and thoughtful translation), I went the cowardly route, writing simply this inane translation: "I have the band in my hand." This could mean that I was in control of a bunch of robbers, or the Beattles, or simply a rubber band. In retrospect, the ribbon idea is most probable. I gave lingots to the Objectivist and to Rjjacob, part of my new band of polyglots.


bremmbremm

Hooosh. So, this is what I'm getting for the genders of "Band"

Der Band = the volumes of books.

Das Band = the rubber band, ribbon.

Die Band = the group of musicians/criminals.

And the plurals change with them as well:

Der Band / die Bände (volumes).

Das Band/ die Bänder (ribbons).

Die Band/ die Bands (groups).

Can a native speaker confirm this?


FrederickEason

I'm not a native speaker, but I do know that das Band can also mean a bond between people, and when used in that sense the plural becomes die Bande.


Objectivist

"I'm holding the ribbon in my hand" should be accepted. I've reported it.


Felix287170

Rhymes in both languages.


dunk999

Does Band translate to both "a group of people" and "a circular thing that wraps around something, like a hair band"?


[deactivated user]

    Das Band is circular, as you suggest, but Die Band is a pop group, or similar.


MugundhanG1

    Das Band = the band (physical, rubber band etc.) Die Band = musical band, troop etc.


ggwenllian

    Now, Duo, don't start poetry on me.


Alpog

    Now I'm confused. I was marked wrong when I wrote:

    "I have the band on my hand",

    because in the question directly before this one it told me that:

    "Ich fand das Band in meiner Hand"

    meant

    "I found the band on my hand."

    In that particular question, i wrote "in my hand" and was marked wrong. Is duo being pedantic, or inconsistent, or am I missing something? Heh


rjjacob

    I think "volume" is the best translation for "Band" in this sentence. Nothing else makes sense. I've reported it.


az_p
    Mod

      The "volume" meaning of Band only applies to der Band.


      [deactivated user]

        'I have the band in my hand' does make sense if it refers to a hairband or armband. It also makes sense if the band is a group of people if you think of the phrase 'they are eating out of my hand', which has nothing to do with food.


az_p
        Mod

          A band as a group of musicians is die Band.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
          Get started