1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He sees the apple."

"He sees the apple."

Translation:Er sieht den Apfel.

January 23, 2013

8 Comments


hellokate3

Apfel is masculine, so it would be der or den. It is den here because it is in the accusative case (the object of the sentence rather than its subject).


Siddhartha_90

then what is an example of der being used?


Duomail

Der Apfel ist gut.


TheGuitGuy

Could you explain what accusative and (I think this is the correct word) normative means? I see the two words thrown about round here when people ask how to structure sentences/what words to use in what contexts.


charlotteyuri

I am confused about the difference between the two different spellings of the word "to see". Sometimes it takes an "i" and others it doesn't. I am really confused.


tludare

Has to do with conjugation:

ich sehe =I see/am seeing, du siehst = you see/are seeing, er sieht = he sees/is seeing, sie sieht = she sees/is seeing, es sieht = it sees/is seeing,

PLURAL wir sehen = we see/are seeing, ihr seht = you (guys) see/are seeing, sie sehen = they see/are seeing, Sie sehen = you see/are seeing,


Weibel

How to determine what "the" is.. In this case it is "den" why not das?


hipp5

Well it would never be "das" because Apfel is a masculine noun --> "der Apfel". The der gets switched to den because the apple is in the accusative case. Accusative is used for the object of a sentence. "Er" is the subject because he's doing the action (seeing), "den Apfel" is the object because it is receiving the action (being seen).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.