Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He was my student."

Translation:Él fue mi estudiante.

4 years ago

26 Comments


narwhalfam2

Why is era and fue both correct?

4 years ago

Royraju

Because deppending on the context you can use both. For example, you can say "El fue mi estudiante durante dos años" (a completed time) or "El era mi estudiante cuando ganó el premio" (something was happenig when another thing happened).

4 years ago

transcend77

Thanks! Is that the total rule for fue vs era?

4 years ago

Royraju

I'm afraid it's not always as easy... But I think it may help sometimes. :)

4 years ago

1cookieplease

But when no time is given you use 'era' I thought... :(

4 years ago

ErMasse
ErMassePlus

This is ridiculous. We've only been taught the preterit past tense. How would they expect us to know "era"?

3 years ago

llibllens

You have to get it wrong to learn to get it right that is the DL learning method. This should be intuitively known by all at this point in DL learning

3 years ago

jeremyk1982

I agree

3 years ago

Parmachella

I do not agree. Some people, through no fault or failure, do not respond well to this method. It is close to punishment. But since hearts are no longer detracted it is less so.

3 years ago

RaineVollo

I agree, not everyone will respond, and for them this is the wrong program.

1 year ago

daimon1234

Why can't you say "El estaba mi estudiante'? Why can't you use "estaba" for was?

1 year ago

timstellmach

"He was my student" is a statement of identity. You're saying that "he" and "my student" were the same person. Such statements always use "ser," never "estar."

1 year ago

daimon1234

Thank you

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

Why no personal "a"?

4 years ago

AllysonBun

Personal "a" (by my understanding at least) is for the objects of transitive verbs. I see my son "veo A mi hijo". But ser/estar aren't transitive verbs.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Good explanation, thank you.

4 years ago

timstellmach

Specifically, they are what are called "copulas." The link the subject and predicate without indicating action of one on the other. Hence no direct object, and no personal "a".

2 years ago

matt15163

When deciding when to use SER or ESTAR i was taught that SER is more perminent. Like "soy hombre". This makes it difficult to understand past tense forms of SER. Because if you "WERE or WAS" something that is not very perminent. Anyone else with the same issue? And , is eatar used more in the past tense because of this?

1 year ago

janey_p
janey_p

I'm confused... I get how "he was" gets translated to "él fue". But shouldn't "él era" be translated to "he has been"? After all, English has the Imperfect as well.

I'm all for not translating everything literally when it comes to vocabulary - but matching grammatical concepts SHOULD be translated literally. How else would we learn the tenses correctly? Back in school, when I was learning English, translating a past tense sentence with the Imperfect would have been marked wrong (and rightfully so).

3 years ago

AllysonBun

Ok, so talking pedantically about grammar, no. "He has been" is the present perfect. And in Spanish, I BELIEVE you use "ha estado" for that. The distinction between the imperfect and the perfect is a distinction between reoccurring or continuous states in the past and finite events with set start and end dates. But when we talk about the verb "to be", that distinction gets harder to tease apart.

3 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

*grumbles* Okay, you got me. Looks like I've been out of school for too long and now I go and mix up grammatical terms. XD

The mix-up was probably aided by the fact that both German and English don't have an extra conjugation for verbs in Imperfect. Oh well... learned something new and will probably continue to confuse myself over it for some time to come. Let's hope it won't be too painful an experience. ;)

Thanks for explaining.

3 years ago

KearyUhlig

The fue form was not provided as an option.

1 year ago

dayna.v.ba

"Fue" wasn't available as a choice in my lesson.

1 year ago

timstellmach

"Él era mi estudiante" would also be correct, if it was present. The English is ambiguous as to which Spanish tense is intended.

1 year ago

AhmedMetwa547013

Era?

1 year ago

rmchc

I have never seen that word used before!! era

10 months ago