1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У моей хорошей ученицы есть …

"У моей хорошей ученицы есть друзья в Москве."

Translation:My good student has friends in Moscow.

April 21, 2016

11 Comments


Alex2537

Native speaker here. "у неё есть" - she has, "у него есть" - he has, "у моей хорошей ученицы есть" - my good (female) student has, "у моего хорошего ученика есть" - my good (male) student has. BTW the pronunciation of the word "хорошей" in the audio (at least on my Android SF) is bad - the stress should be on the 2nd "о".


avp59

Yes, the stress "хорошЕй" is wrong. The some incorrect word "хорошЕй" (from the words "хорошО" or "хорОшая" or "хорОший" or "хорОшее") has the same meaning as "лУчше" = better. It must be the stress "хорОшей" here because it is Genitive case of the adjective "хорОшая". IMHO. I sent report "The audio does not sound correct".


Samuel.bkn

Why is ученицы in the genitive form rather than the nominative form?


Samuel.bkn

I have the answer to my own question: It is because "My good student" could also be phrased as "The good student of mine" (which would be weird, but it works). The student is of the teacher, which puts it in the genitive case.


Ruth440184

It is genitive because of У...есть, not because she is a student of the teacher. Not so?


Rumata_

In Russia there is a set expression "мой хороший друг" that means not simply a friend but a close friend. But we don't have such a set expression "моя хорошая ученица" as not simply a student but a close student. Of course you can say "моя хорошая ученица", there are no mistakes, but the sentence "У моего хорошего друга есть друзья в Москве" most probably implies that I can count on their help ,because they will be my friends, too. And "моя хорошая ученица" just means she studies well, no more. If I talk about her friends then the fact that she is a good is redundant. If I talk that she is good then the redundant thing is her friends in Moscow.


uq.

this sentence feels like it's long just to be long


amaybury

... which is the main reason why I have to call him my 'good' student.


wayne902574

This sentence should be 'she has friends in Moscow.'

Otherwise, you are not translating SHE.

Or, is the student male?


guido506552

maybe "schoolgirl"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.