"Le garçon"

Translation:The boy

January 23, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yttap09

I thought that "garcon" meant "waiter"

July 7, 2013

Hohenems

It can mean that. I've never heard it used though, except in movies. The more common word for waiter (in Quebec at least) is "serveur". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/gar%C3%A7on

If you were in a restaurant and wanted the waiter's attention, you wouldn't yell "Garçon!", just like in English nobody really yells "Waiter!" anymore. You say something along the lines of "Pardonnez-moi" while most likely sticking an arm up or waving at him.

July 29, 2013

mitaine56

but for older persons, many call garçon, but now people say something more polite

December 25, 2013

artbottle

what is the name of the c-shaped character and how does one type that on a US keyboard?

July 8, 2013

Hohenems

"c-cedilla"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%87 That link will tell you the alt codes for it. I suggest the international keyboard though. http://french.about.com/od/writing/ss/typeaccents_7.htm

July 29, 2013

hardxwax

Alt-135 for Windows

November 19, 2013

Carl_baby187

when is a boy? when is the boy? when is boy?

March 23, 2013

ssquirea

"le" is a masculine definite article which means "the". (FYI: the feminine form is "la")

"un" is an masculine indefinite article which means "a". (FYI: the feminine form is "une")

  • Le garcon = the boy
  • un garcon = a boy

"boy" by itself translates to "garçon"

May 24, 2013

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.