1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon"

"Le garçon"

Translation:The boy

January 23, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yttap09

I thought that "garcon" meant "waiter"


Hohenems

It can mean that. I've never heard it used though, except in movies. The more common word for waiter (in Quebec at least) is "serveur". http://www.wordreference.com/fren/gar%C3%A7on

If you were in a restaurant and wanted the waiter's attention, you wouldn't yell "Garçon!", just like in English nobody really yells "Waiter!" anymore. You say something along the lines of "Pardonnez-moi" while most likely sticking an arm up or waving at him.


mitaine56

but for older persons, many call garçon, but now people say something more polite


artbottle

what is the name of the c-shaped character and how does one type that on a US keyboard?


Hohenems

"c-cedilla"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%87 That link will tell you the alt codes for it. I suggest the international keyboard though. http://french.about.com/od/writing/ss/typeaccents_7.htm


hardxwax

Alt-135 for Windows


Carl_baby187

when is a boy? when is the boy? when is boy?


ssquirea

"le" is a masculine definite article which means "the". (FYI: the feminine form is "la")

"un" is an masculine indefinite article which means "a". (FYI: the feminine form is "une")

  • Le garcon = the boy
  • un garcon = a boy

"boy" by itself translates to "garçon"

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.