1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde gerne mit Kreditka…

"Ich würde gerne mit Kreditkarte zahlen."

Translation:I would like to pay with a credit card.

January 16, 2014

60 Comments


tozemanel

Zahlen and Bezahlen - are they interchangable?


RandomCanadian12

I believe bezahlen needs an accusative object. Not 100% sure though


Tuman88

I don't agree with you. As a native speaker I think both are interchangable here.


Doc844077

Love it when native speakers weigh in - so helpful.


JackYakov

why " mit Kreditkarte" has no article here?


Utnapis

Was wondering about this also. The translation without the "a" article is actually also accepted. Might be related to the fact that the question is about paying with credit card(s) in general.


mikka86

I was asked to translate it to English, and was marked wrong by DL for leaving out the article "a" in my translation. I've reported that because paying with/by credit card is a general method.

Eg, you can pay "by credit card" without actually "using a credit card" (as a physical object) when doing an online transaction


Slydiad

You can "pay by credit card" in English, but to my (native speaker, US) ear, you can never "pay with credit card" without including some kind of article.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Sounds fine to me so maybe it's regional (I am from Arizona)


zirkul

Not so in California: "pay by credit card" but "pay with a credit card"


kyuubikira

As a native English speaker from England "with credit card" sounds fine to me so I was surprised when Duo rejected it. "Pay with a credit card" sounds superfluous though admittedly "by" sounds best.


LeoBlackma3

"I would like to pay by credit card." was accepted


PythonDad

Why can I suddenly not use the word "gladly" interchangeably with "like to?" This kind of thing is starting to drive me crazy.


DonMartin1

Same question. How does one decide whether "Ich würde gerne" becomes "I would gladly" or "I would like to"?


kforty9

To my understanding one can use "Ich würde gerne.." for "I would like to..", whereas "I would gladly.." is to be used for "Ich würde mich freuen.."


BenYoung84

Since gern(e) is an adverb there is no need to use it translate "I would like to", which has no adverb, when the simplest and most accurate translation is "Ich möchte".

"Ich würde gern(e)" is clearly the best translation for "I would gladly" because it literally means the same thing word for word.

"Ich würde mich freuen" means "I would gladden myself", which is actually quite different from "I would gladly".

So I would never translate gern(e) as "like (to)". It seems to me that sometimes Duo does do the reverse, i.e. translate "like (to)" as gern(e). Perhaps this is because they think the version of the sentence with another verb reads better than a sentence with an adverb, or maybe they think 'gladly' sounds odd in some cases where 'gern(e)' does not in the German sentence.


Laruthell

maybe they think 'gladly' sounds odd in some cases where 'gern(e)' does not in the German sentence.

Exactly. I'm pretty sure "gern(e)" is used way more frequently than "gladly" in English, and is in fact the normal way of saying you "like to do" something (with a verb phrase, rather than a noun, where you can use "mag").


niranjantdesai

When "gern" and when "gerne"?


DonMartin1

Answers I have seen multiple times in other discussions say either 1) they are interchangeable or 2) it depends on whether or not the following word starts with a vowel (choice to make phrase sound better).


Vezoy1

They are interchangeable. Gerne is just more formal.


RStoltzfoos

Would it be alright to say," I would like to pay with credit"?


herefortheponies

As a native English speaker, that is perfectly acceptable and normal. Ironically, I've NEVER heard the term "pay with credit card"; "pay with a credit card", "pay with credit", and "pay by credit card", along with your choice, are all acceptable. It baffles me that Duolingo chose just about the only incorrect option for the English translation.


ShiraMsClever

Where should gern/gerne be placed in the sentence? Sometimes I see it placed right after würde, and other times I see it placed right before the verb.


PythonDad

Not a native speaker, but it seems more common for it to immediately follow the conjugated verb.


juufa72

Natives also say "I'd like to pay by card" as the context makes clear what kind of card is being used. (e.g. no payment via birthday card or business card...of course it's a credit card / debit card).


TSduo11

'I would like to pay by card' was rejected for me, but this is the most natural translation for me as a native English speaker


mizinamo

That's a little to unspecific, though, as it doesn't distinguish between e.g. credit and debit card.

Ich möchte mit Karte zahlen would be a similarly ambiguous request in German, but many shops make a distinction between credit card (e.g. Visa or MasterCard) and debit card (often called "ec-Karte" in Germany for historical reasons linked to their use with eurocheques); debit cards are more widely accepted than credit cards (due to the fees the merchant has to pay being lower, I think) and so if you want to use a credit card, it's a good idea to specify that rather than simply asking about mit Karte "by card", which would often be interpreted as debit card, the more common method in Germany.


stuffradio

Why can't I say, "I would like to pay with my credit card"?


BenYoung84

You're adding extra meaning by saying the credit card is yours.


NukeKi

i typed I would like to pay with a credit card and was told I missed a word. i'm certain I did not, I checked it multiple times. :S


Joe12345678Joe

Why is the following wrong? "I would gladly pay with a credit card."


[deactivated user]

    I am confused a little. What for is indefinite article 'a' here? Don't they mean 'your concrete credit card'? Shouldn't be there 'the' or nothing? (In my language we don't use articles at all)


BenYoung84

    In English you do need to use "the" or "a". "the" is definite, when you have a specific credit card in mind and "a" is indefinite, when you don't.


Laruthell

    Yes, I think "a" is used, because you are referring to credit cards in general as a method of payment. After all, you might have more than one credit card or you might be buying groceries for someone else using their credit card that they lent you. It doesn't matter what specific credit card it is. All you're saying to the cashier is that they need to get the credit card swiping machine ready because you want to use a credit card of some sort or another. If you said, "the credit card" the cashier would be confused, because then it sounds like the cashier should know what specific credit card you are talking about, and the cashier has no idea. Does that makes sense at all? I know English articles can be really confusing.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, still confusing, but whatever. I got your point.


Bekir978479

      How about with the credit card?


mizinamo

      No. That implies a particular credit card, whereas mit Kreditkarte / "by credit card" just uses "credit card" as a form of payment, without thinking of any particular piece of plastic that you had spoken about before, and "with a credit card" also uses the indefinite article to show that you are not speaking about a particular card.


LittleCampDavid

      As a native speaker (and former teacher) of English, "pay with a credit card" sounds all wrong to me. 90% of speakers (at least in southern England) would just say "pay by card".


XCdb0eJ5

      What is the difference between "wuerde gerne" and "moechte"?


BenYoung84

      Literally, "wuerde gerne" means "would gladly", while "moechte" means "would like". But in terms of which one you should use in which situation, it's somewhat tricky and other comments on this page cover that.


IvanLiu

      Can I say ch würde mit Kreditkarte gerne zahlen?


Tertio

      No. But you could say: Ich würde gerne bezahlen. Geht das mit Kreditkarte?

      For some reason the "gerne" should be before "Kreditkarte", not behind.


IvanLiu

      But doesn't it that we can set the words in different order?


Tertio

      Word order often changes meaning.


marziotta

      "Gerne würde ich mit Kreditkarte zahlen." is possible, I think... But to me it sounds more like a reply to somebody who is telling me that they don't take any cash. (I am neither German nor English... but I happen to know somehow the two languages.) :D


mizinamo

      I'd say it's grammatical but it's odd -- it means something like "I have a credit card and what I would like to do with it is pay; is that possible?"

      A more common question would be, I think, "I would like to pay and I would like to do so by credit card; is that possible?".

      It sounds a bit funny to me to announce that "What I am going to do with my credit card is pay."


MarkSpott

      To me, this seems like, "I would happily pay with credit card." Wouldn´t "möchte" be used here? But I guess someone can be thrilled to death to pay with credit card.


rilianxi

      "I would like to pay with my credit card" and "I would gladly pay with my credit card" mean different things. In the first one, you're requesting to pay with your credit card. In the second, they've asked you to pay with your credit card and you're agreeing to. Which one does the german sentence mean?


BenSwithen

      I translated it '...to pay by card', and was told I needed to include the word credit. I tend to use 'pay by credit card' and 'pay by card' interchangeably. Is there much difference?


mizinamo

      There are also debit cards and gift cards, so not all cards are credit cards.


BenSwithen

      True, but people nonetheless tend to say 'I'd like to pay by card' or 'Can I pay by card?' without it causing too much confusion. In German could I just say 'mit Karte'?


mizinamo

      In Germany, you can ask whether you can mit Karte zahlen, yes, but I think that in general, it would be interpreted as "by debit card" as those are a lot more common (and more widely accepted) than credit cards.

      So if you did have a credit card, you might run the risk of hearing that you can mit Karte zahlen but having your credit card refused since it's not the card they were thinking of.


zirkul

      With the exception of a few gas station chains (e.g. Arco), you would be hard pressed to find a business in the US that accepts debit but not credit cards. Typically, it's either both or cash only. Hence the question 'Can I pay by card?' is perfectly reasonable in the US.


SFKrystal

      For anyone who has not been to Germany yet, you will find that quite often it is not possible to pay with a credit card here. A debit card from a German bank account (EC-Karte) is more often accepted, but major credit cards or debit cards that use visa/mastercard routing are not, and the difference is more distinct than in the states or other countries. Thus, the distinction between Kreditkarte and Karte is important.


joyce342675

      What is wrong with: I would gladly pay with a credit card?


mizinamo

      "gladly" is not a good translation for gerne, in my opinion.

      The best translation doesn't use an adverb, but instead something like "would like to".

      "I will gladly do so" would be something like ich mache das mit Vergnügen; "I am singing gladly" might be Ich singe freudig.

      Sometimes "gladly" and gerne are equated because they are both adverbs and kinda-sorta mean something related, but I think that does learners a disservice because it makes them think it means something it doesn't.


zirkul

      I find English "eagerly" to be the closest translation of "gerne" (if one feels pressed to translate word-for-word).


mizinamo

      I think that's misleading as well, probably even more so than "gladly".

      Ich schwimme gerne just means that you like swimming -- not that you do it "eagerly" or "gladly".

      Or for another example, you might say, Ich kraule meinem Schatz gern die Haare "I like scritching my darling's hair" -- saying that you do so "eagerly" comes across quite differently.

      "Gladly" implies to me either a sort of gusto or an elation, and "eagerly" also a strong kind of "drive".


joyce342675

      I perceive that the issue is one of context, i.e. particular relationship to speaker and specific situation, and that the word "gladly" has different meanings, as, in fact, "like to." For me, I'd use gladly in English to suggest something more positive than a simple liking to do something. If, for example, the cashier is offering choices of how to pay but would prefer the consumer to pay with a credit card, then "gladly" is far better a response than "would like to, " but if the choice is presented neutrally, then I'd prefer to write Ich moechte


SaidBader2

      Ich sagte, I would like to pay with a credit card, Why say falsch

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.